Elemi essential oil is derived from the steam distillation of the gum from Elemi tree. Elemi tree, with scientific name Canarium Luzonicum, is a native of temperate lands of a beautiful country in Southeast Asia, the Philippines. Some may also be found in nearby countries.
Elemi is also known as "poor man's frankincense" because it has quite the same characteristics as frankincense and myrrh. Elemi can be combined with the essential oils of lavender, frankincense, rosemary, sage, and myrrh.
Elemi oil has a pleasant aroma which is why it is used in making of soaps and cosmetic products. It has also been known to have medicinal properties that can treat skin disorders and ancient civilization has benefited from it in treating wounds, cuts, abrasions, and even bed sores.
It can also be used in preventing signs of premature aging like wrinkles and sagging of skin because Elemi can induce the production and enhance the function of “tensin”, a protein specializing in collagen production to make skin look more toned and firm, hence younger- looking.
Elemi essential oil has been found to have anti-inflammatory effect which is crucial in the treatment of related ailments, namely, arthritis, acne, psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea.
It has hydrating properties that can make skin feel dewy and supple. It can maintain natural moisture without overdrying. Thus it is recommended for acne-prone skin.
Elemi offers antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, disinfectant, and germicidal properties that treat and prevent a vast range of illnesses caused by these harmful organisms. In fact, based on research done in 1996, it can even combat dreaded bacteria such as E. Coli and Staphylococcus Aureus.
Elemi oil can also minimize the appearance of scars due to acne and wounds. What’s more, it has been found to have the ability to stimulate cell regeneration which is beneficial in removing dead skin cells and even out dark scars.
Get Your Elemi Essential Oil Now!
A little pricey but great quality. Interesting scent. Will get more again. Used for cold process soap.
Check Out All The Most Popular Essential Oils Now!