Olibanum oil, more popularly called Frankincense oil, has been widely used since time immemorial for spiritual ceremonies, meditation, and emotional support. It has been known also in the skin care industry for its cosmetic properties. Frankincense oil has had a good track record in its ability to affect the psychological, emotional, and spiritual realms.
Frankincense has been popular in the Middle East at the time of Jesus' birth because it is one of the gifts of the three magi. But its health and medicinal uses have already been in practice even before the first Christmas.
Some of the amazing benefits of Frankincense essential oil
Researchers in the Cardiff University found that Frankincense is potent in the treatment of arthritis because it can strengthen the tissues around the joints and can control the proliferation of inflammatory cells. Boswellin, also known as Indian Frankincense, can also minimize swelling based on experiments done on animals.
Frankincense essential oil has the properties that can loosen phlegm to easily expel them and clear up the airways, thus more serious respiratory complications can be prevented.
Frankincense can combat germs and bacteria in the mouth that may cause gingivitis, bad breath, mouth sores, and tooth infections.
Frankincense oil can boost intestinal peristalsis to prevent indigestion and regulate gastric acid secretion thus incidence of hyperacidity may be avoided. Z
Frankincense can improve blood flow during menstrual period to relieve dysmenorrhea.
It can also boost estrogen supply to prevent hormonal imbalance in premenopausal syndrome. Frankincense oil can also avoid the possibility of being prone to ovarian or uterine cancer during postmenopausal stage.
In most aromatherapy clinics, Frankincense is usually mixed with Lemon, Lime, Orange and other Citrus oils, Bergamot, Benzoin, Lavender, Pine, Sandalwood, and Myrrh.
Get Your Olibanum Essential Oil Now!