Essential Oils Uses Go Beyond AromatherapyEssential oils can be used in many ways. Generally, it is considered that essential oils can only be used for aromatherapy purposes however in reality essential oils uses go beyond aromatherapy and can be used for other considerable purposes. In market, you can find different sorts of essential oils and each oil serves a different purpose apart from aromatherapy. A large variety of natural essential oils are available in market, here are some essential oils that work wonders. Tea tree oil in combination with lemon oil can serve as an effective cleaner for your home. Just mix these two oils in 5-10 ounces of warm water and spray over your kitchen or lounge’s countertops and keep them naturally disinfected and germ free. Mosquitoes can be quite annoying, keep your home mosquitoes free by using lemongrass oil and eucalyptus oil coupled with citronella oil and a bit of coconut oil to serve as a bug spray. You can spray this in home and apply on arms and face as well to avoid any bugs. For breathing in a clean and germ free air, use cinnamon oil and diffuse it in the air. Anxiety is a common disease which can be lessened by diffusing lavender oil in your home it actually helps in reducing the feelings of stress and depression.
List Of Essential Oils And What They Can Do For YouWe have made a list of essential oils and what they can do for you in your daily lifestyles. There are some popular essential oils with numerous benefits which can be used alone and in combination with some other natural products to work as a natural remedy. Lemon oil can be used for many purposes, applying 3-4 drops of lemon oil onto the dish washing sponge and scrubbing the countertops with it can help in cleaning them more efficiently and makes them germ free as well. Lavender oil works well when mixing 12-14 drops of this oil with a tsp. of baking soda and applying it on carpet, keep this mixture rest for 15mins and then vacuum, the result will be remarkable. Combination of grapefruit, lime, and lemongrass oil can help in eliminating the odd smell that develops in the refrigerator. Cardamom oil helps in keeping a healthy digestive and respiratory system.
An Essential Oils Guide To Better Understand Health BenefitsStop using artificial medicines take a new start with natural essential oils. Make your life much healthier by adding essential oils to your lifestyle. We are going to provide an essential oils guide to better understand health benefits associated with these natural oils. Sandalwood oil is best for skin care and meditation purposes. Vetiver Oil strengthens your immune system. Wintergreen oil soothes the muscles pain and keeps your joints string and healthy. Rosemary oil makes your respiratory system strong and also keeps the hairs healthy.
Botanical Name: Melaleuca ericafolia Extraction Method: Steam distilled Aroma: woody, camphoraceous or floral aroma with rosy back notes. Origin: Australia Rosalina Australian Essential Oil is a well known for its antiseptic, spasmolytic and anticonvulsant properties. It is a wonderful oil for upper respiratory tract congestion and infections, particularly in small children. It is a gentle expectorant with good anti-infectious properties, as well as being deeply relaxing and calming which ia helpful in times of stress and insomnia. History Also known as Swamp Paperbark Tree, the essential of Rosalina has been used since ancient times in Australia by the aborigines in traditional medicine.
Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis. Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Obtained From: Seeds. Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane. Ingredients: Borage seed oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added. Description: Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin, though because of the price and oily residue, many will use in dilution with other carrier oils. Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Common Uses: Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists. Prized oil for its abundant dietary, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits. Borage seed oil is a wonderful oil for use in massage, skin and hair care, it is the richest source of Omega 6 fatty acid of any seed based oil. Borage Seed oil is ideally suited for use on prematurely aged skin and for regenerating skin cell activity. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin. We are buying our oils from organic certified supplier, made from organic ingredients. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Grandma. Diffuser is made from frosted glass. Extremely quiet, no heat or vibration allowing for deep relaxation. Safe and easy to use. Continuous mist - lasts up to 8 hours. LED light with 8 different colors. It can also be used with essential oils. UL approved. Automatic shut-off timer or until water runs out. Add water up to fill line inside diffuser. Add oil. Oils are not included with this diffuser. Never submerge unit in water. To clean inside and outside surface, use a soft cloth and warm soapy water. Do not use abrasive cleaners. Wipe Dry. This appliance is for household use only. SpecificationsMaterial: Frosted glass Imprint: Grandma is like an Angle Weight: 1.5 lbs
Standing under a Cedar tree and gazing up at its soaring branches can make many of us feel so small. The vastness and majestic powers of nature can inspire and transform us unlike any other experience. It's incredibly powerful to realize life grows beyond ourselves and our experiences. Everyday troubles shrink in the face of nature's expansive beauty. Breathing in Atlas Cedarwood essential oil or using it in the many possible applications brings to mind that sense of awe we find in nature. Cedar trees are renowned for denoting strength and dominion. Atlas Cedarwood has a woody and earthy aroma that is used in many high-end masculine colognes. It can aid in meditation and be used as a natural aphrodisiac. In addition to its ability to ground and promote calm, Atlas Cedarwood is a wonderful addition to hair and skin care products. Parisians use Atlas Cedarwood in lotions and shampoos that help prevent hair loss. Native to the lands of Morocco and planted across Africa and the Middle East for centuries, Cedar trees can grow more than 140 feet in height and produce bluish-green leaves and cones. The essential oil is derived from the wood of the Cedar through steam distillation. If a Cedar tree remains untouched and undisturbed by man it can grow for nearly 2,000 years. King Solomon, an ancient King of Israel, had cedar trees planted around his temple. The trees still stand on Mount Lebanon today. The first Cedar was planted in Great Britain in 1646 and still stands powerfully today. BOTANICAL NAME: Cedrus atlantica ORIGIN: Morocco EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Wood NOTE: Base FAMILY: Cupressaceae SYNONYM: Atlantic Cedar, Moroccan Cedar BLENDS WELL WITH: Patchouli, Sandalwood, and blends exceptionally well with woods AROMA: Woody, earthy, and camphorous CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Pale Yellow**Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles**SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines - no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 7 Years
A small prickly shrub with fragrant blossoms, Rose can be made into an absolute and an essential oil, depending on how it is extracted. Native to Western Asia and Europe. It is currently produced in a variety of countries including Bulgaria, France, Italy and China. The history of Rose goes back centuries, and the name comes from a Greek word meaning "red." Chinese, Romans, Assyrians, and Babylonians prized the Rose for its healing properties. The Romans in particular liked to add rose petals to their bathwater. To retain as much oil as possible, blossoms are harvested in the early morning when oil content is at its highest. These blossoms are transported to the distillery promptly, where it is distilled in a two-stages to extract as much of the oils as possible. It is said to take as much as 2 tons of rose petals to produce a pound of Rose essential oil. A more affordable version of the essential oil, is an absolute which is what we sell. Absolutes are created by immersing blossoms into a solvent, a way to "dry clean" the plant. This produces a more complete plant extract. Some traces of solvent may remain in the final product, and must be properly diluted before use. BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa centifolia ORIGIN: Morocco EXTRACTION METHOD: Solvent Extraction PLANT PART: Flower NOTE: Middle FAMILY: Rosaceae SYNONYM: French Rose, Rose (Provence), Cabbage Rose BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, and other florals; Frankincense, and other resins AROMA: Rich, sweet, floral, and slightly-herbaceous CONSISTENCY: Medium - Thick COLOR: Orangish - Red **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to 2.5% when using topically SHELF LIFE: 4 Years
Egyptian Essential Oil Eucalyptus by Heritage Store 1 oz Oil Egyptian Essential Oil Eucalyptus 1 oz Oil Invigorate Your Senses With Eucalyptus The strong clean-smelling extract of Eucalyptus globulus (from China) is probably the best known pure essential oil and a medicine cabinet staple. A common Cayce inhalant ingredient eucalyptus oil is used to clear the chest and sinuses and ease breathing. Eucalyptus makes a fresh addition to household cleansers and even repels insects. A couple of drops will do the job when adding to bath water air fresheners facial steams or massage formulas. Eucalyptus Oil makes a handy Inspirol refresher too. Directions Add 5 of this great essential oil in water to make an air freshening spray. Dilute in carrier oil as massage liniment or outdoor lotion or use in diffuser to clear the air. Other Ingredients Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil. Warnings Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements consult your healthcare professional before use. Se
Fractionated Coconut Oil Premium Therapeutic Grade 16 Ounce Liquid Carrier Oil For Aromatherapy Relaxing Massage and Diluting Essential Oils With Pump and eBook
Includes a lifetime manufacturer's warranty and satisfaction guarantee . Safe for adults kids baby dogs cats children this large 16oz bottle of base oil starts out as cold pressed coconut oil and is then steam distilled and refined to be a tool for aroma therapy . Used with essential oils in a solution for a diffuser for soothing couples massage increasing the shelf life of valuable organic essential oils moisturizing hair in the shower making soap or simply finding serenity in relieving dry winter hands and skin . Made from the whole nut of the coconut tree the meat is dried and the essence squeezed into a extra virgin raw oil . Now the oil is exposed to heat and steam to separate the fatty acid chains . The completely saturated chains the MCTs are collected . These are soft to the touch and carry nutrients deep into the layers of the skin like our body did when we were young . More than just a high quality oil at a low price with an adorable label Invivo Essential is about value quality integrity and caring . We believe in harvesting what nature has made living peacefully on earth and giving back . You're going to love this oil in a glass roller bottle . Just dilute your favorite essential oil roll it on your skin to allow it to work and store it in your purse so it can travel with you .
Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata Extraction Method: Steam distilled Aroma: Fresh, woody, spicy, balsamic with a citrus top note Origin:India Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products' manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals. History Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lub?n or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained.
Native to India, cardamom is a sweet and savory member of the ginger family of botanical plants. Its lively green leaves conceal paper-textured pods that encase a powerful arsenal of tiny black seeds. Hand harvested and revered for their soft, yet spicy notes and exotic flavors, these potent gems are used in perfumes, Indian and Asian culinary applications, and in flavors that enhance beverages such as coffee and tea. Freshly dried cardamom pods produce a rich, viscous essential oil. Plant Part Used Dried seed Extraction Method Steam distillation Aroma Medium strength. Warm and green, yet zesty and balsamic in scent. Benefits Instills calm and clarity while easing occasional stress. Uplifts as it invigorates. Helps ease "brain fog." Ignites the passions. Blends Well With Bay, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Caraway, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Cloves, Coriander, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang History of Cardamom Delightful, rich and complex cardamom dates back over 4,000 years, making it one of the world?s most ancient spices. Egyptians used it for wellness and ritualistic purposes, while Greeks and Romans applied it in healing ointments and captivating perfumes. Cardamom has also long been linked to easing nerves associated with the earth element, such as poor concentration, over-thinking and worry. Over time, Vikings brought the prized herb over to Scandinavia where it now enhances the flavors of everything from mulled wine to pastries. Using Cardamom Oil All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting! Exotic Focus Elixer Purity and clarity can be achieved with this mentally refreshing blend! 8 drops Cardamom Oil 4 drops Ginger Oil 2 drops Black
Get calming support of the nervous system with Catnip liquid extract from Herb Pharm. We prepare our Catnip Extract from the fresh (undried) leaf & flowering tops of Nepeta cataria plants which are Certified Organically Grown on our own farm. To assure optimal extraction of Catnip's bioactive compounds, the plants are hand-harvested when in full flower, are cleaned of superfluous stems, and are then thoroughly extracted while still fresh and succulent.
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec