C.O. Bigelow Essential Oil - AniseBuy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they ...
100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Anise Star 10ml Essential Oil Botanical Name: Illicium verum Comes in 10ml amber glass essential oil bottle. European Dropper Cap included Anise Star Essential Oil has a strong scent similar to black licorice. What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We GUARANTEE that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree we will refund your money! The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
A medicinal remedy for the ages, Anise Star has a sweet and supple aroma. Ancient Chinese physicians used Anise Star in the early centuries to help promote the health of the digestive and respiratory systems. Painful coughs and the aching symptoms of bronchitis are known to be relieved by drops of Anise Star. It also is a favorite in the modern pharmaceutical industry to mask the sometimes unappealing aromas and flavors of traditional medicines. Derived from slender evergreen trees of the magnolia family that can tower up to 26 feet, Anise Star produces pale yellow liquid. Native to China, Vietnam, Japan and India, the tree produces seed-bearing follicles that are in the shape of a star. The liquid is extracted through steam distillation. In addition to its many healing and health promoting effects, Anise Star is a lovely addition to homemade soaps and detergents. Including droplets of Anise Star into your favorite homemade cologne or perfume will add a touch of sweetness to the aroma. BOTANICAL NAME: Illicium verum ORIGIN: China EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Fruit NOTE: Middle FAMILY: Illiciaceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Rose, and other florals AROMA: Sweet, herbaceous, and similar to licorice CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to 1.75% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution may cause adverse reactions such as blood thinning. Due to estragole and safrole content, may be potentially carcinogenic - always follow maximum dilution guideline. Avoid using if pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not use with children under age 5. Avoid if you have endometriosis or estrogen-dependent cancers. Do not use internally, especially if you are on anticoagulant and/or diabetes medications, about to have surgery, have a peptic ulcer, or bleeding disorders SHELF LIFE: 4 Years