APRICOT KERNEL OIL 4 OZ100% Pure Moisturizing Oil . Expeller-Pressed and Hexane-Free. Softens Fine Lines. Treats Dry Hair.
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - Base Oils (also called Carrier Oils) are vegetable oils that are used to dilute essential oils so that they can be applied safely to the skin. Combine these with your favorite essential oils to create a personal unique fragrance.
What is Apricot Kernel Oil? Originating in the mountainous country of Armenia, the apricot tree bears the bright yellow-orange fruits of the same name. These fleshy drupes are popular treats throughout the world, bearing a sweet-tart flavor that makes apricots particularly beloved when dried. The kernel can be found within its large, hard shells and is the source of Piping Rock?s own skin moisturizing Apricot Seed Oil! What does Apricot Kernel Oil do? Expeller-pressed from apricot kernels, this rejuvenating oil soaks your skin in luxurious moisture, supporting its natural softness and promoting a healthy glow! This hexane-free oil can even be combined with your favorite essential oils to create your very own unique massage oil, delivering the desired aromatherapeutic properties of the oils. Apricot kernel oil can also help to hydrate dull, dry locks when massaged into the ends of your hair! How do I get started? For soft, moisturized skin, apply a few drops of Piping Rock?s Apricot Kernel Oil to the desired area and gently massage into the skin until absorbed. For luscious locks, place a few drops of oil into the palm of your hand and work into the ends of your hair. This non-greasy oil is suitable to use beneath sunscreen and make-up.
Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca. Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Processing Type: Refined. Obtained From: Kernels. Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane. Ingredients: Apricot kernel oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added. Description: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A. Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Aromatic Description: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Common Uses: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. It is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. Cosmetically, Apricot Kernel Oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin. The oil is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation. The soaping industry knows Apricot Kernel Oil to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally, this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. As a result of its higher concentration of essential fatty acids, bulk Apricot Kernel Oil is relatively stable therefore used in the food industry for dressings and other culinary applications. We are buying our oils from organic certified supplier, made from organic ingredients. Shelf Life: Apricot Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.