All The Best Carrier Oils Are Here TodayCarrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible.
Organic Refined Sunflower Oil
Banyan Botanicals Sunflower Oil, Certified Organic, 34 oz - Pure, Semi-Refined - A Good Massage Oil for Pitta and Kapha
Pure, semi-refined and certified organic. Banyan Botanicals Mission: To help people achieve and maintain optimal health and well-being. We fulfill our mission by: Empowering individuals to take personal responsibility for their physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health through the wisdom of Ayurveda. Producing the highest quality Ayurvedic products using certified organic herbs that are sustainably sourced and fairly traded. Educating, inspiring and motivating our customers by creating high quality, educational content. Providing excellent customer service and guaranteed satisfaction. Q. Why does Banyan use plastic bottles, bags and jars for its products? A. At Banyan, we take multiple factors into account in making decisions, including quality, customer service, economics and our impact on the environment. The plastic that we use is PET (#1) and HDPE (#2), which is highly recyclable. Fewer resources (water, electricity, mining equipment, etc.) are used in the production of the plastic bottles versus glass; and given the lighter weight and durability of these plastics compared to glass, there is a smaller carbon footprint created by the shipping of these materials. PET and HDPE are BPA-free and considered safe as containers, though they should not be re-used. We use glass containers instead of plastic for any products that are filled hot (balms, ghee, chyavanprash).
Meridian Foods was founded nearly thirty years ago, originally as a retailer, then a manufacturer, to provide wholesome tasty foods. This principle is as true today as it was when founder, Andrew Jedwell, produced his first jar of peanut butter. From these humble beginnings in the rolling Welsh hills of Corwen, Denbighshire, Meridian Foods today scours the globe for the finest, most authentic ingredients, to bring the health conscious consumer a range of delicious options that are Naturally Different ....... Naturally Better. And Naturally aware of both the quality of the product and the effect on the environment around us, Meridian has produced an organic range for over fifteen years, and includes everything from Fruit Spreads, to Olive Oil; Fruit Juice Concentrates to Pasta Sauce, all certified by the Soil Association, which monitors and maintains the standards of organic foods. By using only natural ingredients the full natural flavour of all the vegetables, herbs, spices, fruits and grains can be tasted to the maximum. All products are suitable for vegetarians and many are suitable for vegans, diabetics and those suffering from food allergies. Organic Whole Sunflower Seeds are cold pressed to naturally extract the oil which retains the distinct and delicate flavour.
Ingredients: Vitamin E oil (Tocopherol T-50) with NO additives. Description: T-50 Vitamin E is a golden yellow to reddish, viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma. It may oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to preventing damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and the effects of aging. The d-alpha-tocopherol also protects against lipid peroxidation, which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This form of Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free. For use in cosmetics, Vitamin E T-50 is a natural antioxidant with a full spectrum of tocopherols. Common Uses: Vitamin E added to lotions, creams, and other skin care products, as well as taken orally, plays a role in the anti-aging of skin. It helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Also, free radicals are believed to play an important role in skin aging and therefore the antioxidant activity is quite valuable for this skin problem. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool, dark, dry, area as Vitamin E is subjected to oxidization. Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Egyptian WATERMELON SEED CARRIER OIL - Oil of the Egyptian Kings. 100% Pure / Natural. Cold pressed / Virgin / Undiluted. For Face, Hair and Body. 60ml / 2oz Best selling beauty oil in Europe.
Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. The first recorded watermelon harvest occurred nearly 5000 years ago in Egypt and it is depicted in Egyptian hieroglyphics on the walls of their ancient buildings. In Egypt, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. We provide the highest quality Watermelon Seed Oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil. The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Watermelon Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.
Watermelon Carrier Oil - 250ml - 100% Pure Botanical name: Citrullus lanatus Extraction method: Steam distilled Description: Watermelon is commonly known as a popular summer fruit and is one of the most common types of melons. The oil, extracted from the seeds, contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. The high antioxidant content of Watermelon Oil may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, Watermelon Oil is a popular ingredient in many skin care products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion. Common uses: Watermelon Refined Oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Botanical name - Triticum vulgare Extraction method ~ Cold pressedCautions - Avoid with wheat allergiesAroma - MildCountry of Origin - Germany / EUUses - High in Vitamin E, plant sterols and essential fatty acids, this incredibly nourishing oil is wonderful for softening and conditioning the skin. It can be added to other oils to help prolong their shelf life and increase their nourishing potential. Untreated and cold pressed, Wheatgerm is dark in colour and has a thick consistency, therefore it is best mixed with other oils or creams before use.Organic Certificate ~ This Oil is certified Organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association's standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.
Radha Beauty Rosehip Oil - 100% Pure Cold Pressed Certified Organic 4 fl. oz. - BEST moisturizer to heal Dry Skin & Fine Lines - Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil For Face and Skin
Ready to moisturize, look younger and have softer skin WITHOUT using any chemicals on your skin? Ready to try the BEST RATED ROSEHIP OIL on Amazon? *Discover the new 100% pure and CERTIFIED Organic RADHA ROSEHIIP OIL *Try it 100% risk free, if you are not 100% satisfied we will give you a full refund and you keep the bottle. Sick of trying so many oils and creams that don't really moisturize? or that make you break out? Our Radha Rosehip Oil is 100% Pure and is especially good for sensitive and dry skin. It is Full of vitamins E and A, this oil helps rejuvenate and brighten your skin *Discover our rosehip oil and experience the amazing benefits our happy customers are raving about! ? Contains Essential fatty acids (Omega 6, 3 and 9), which will dramatically improves your skin. ? 100% Lifetime Satisfaction Guarantee! If you're not completely satisfied, you can keep the bottle (it's on us) AND get a full refund. No questions asked. Due to the high demand for this Rosehip Oil, inventory is frequently low so PLEASE ORDER NOW...DON'T MISS OUT! CLICK the "Add to Cart" button at the top of the page to place the order that will dramatically improve your skin FOREVER! Do Not wait!
Pure aromatherapy. Nourishing skin care. With natural vitamin E. Toning. A by-product of winemaking, grapeseed oil has a nice balance of a variety of skin-supporting compounds, including oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids. It is a great
Description: Vegetable derived lipids and sterols from meadowfoam seed oil (limnanthes alba). Clear yellow liquid, no odor. Insoluble in water. CAS# 153065-40-8. INCI Name: Meadowfoam seed oil. Properties: Excellent moisturizer in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability (4 times that of lanolin alone, twice that of the typical mineral oil-lanolin-alcohol blend), extreme high oxidative stability (one of the most stable oils), gives non-greasy feel, good pigment wetting properties in color cosmetics. Use: Use: Can be used as is, use level 1 - 100 % (can be used undiluted for direct application on the skin). Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting and healing creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup and sun care products, personal and baby care products.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date Organic Ingredients:100% Pure Meadowfoam Oil Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Color: Pale yellow liquid Aromatic Description: Characteristic oily odor Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils in the Aromatherapy Industry due to it's excellent oxidative stability. Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that is sometimes perceived as drying. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's natural moisture to help prevent dryness and soften the skin.
Intensive Cellular Care.Sea Buckthorn berry oil provides a rich supply of Omega 7 (30-35%), vitamins E and A, and the presence of the legendary SOD (superoxide dismutase), among other valuable nutrients, make this seabuckthorn berry oil invaluable for your health and beauty routine. Omega 7 is hailed as a special nutrient that may protect, replenish, moisten and restore the skin and mucus membranes that line the digestive and urogenital tracts. The synergistic effect of the above nutrients with hundreds of others, makes seabuckthorn berry oil a very effective beauty and age-defying product that is good for skin, gastrointestinal and urinary health, as well as hair and nails.Sea Buckthorn is THE superior source of Omega 7 Fatty Acids (Palmitoleic Acid). This plant-based omega provides the highest concentration of Omega 7 naturally available as well as a host of vitamins and minerals, over 190 phytonutrients, supercharged antioxidants, Omega 3s, and other powerful health agents. Omega 7 alternatives from Anchovies, Macademia nuts, and other Omega 7?s don?t come close to providing the full health potential that sea buckthorn?s incredible nutritional profile offers.
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic choice as part of a massage blend, an aromatherapy blend, and in all types of manufacturing. Please note if used in massages, Sea Buckthorn Oil will stain the skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil is a key ingredient in many different products such as lotions, anti-aging cream, make-up remover, shower & bath gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various balms.
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined An all natural, and certified organic Soybean oil for inclusion within many of your products. High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing. Pure Soybean Oil makes an ideal massage oil or carrier for skin care products. Soybean Oil allows the infusion of lipids (also known as oil like substances) to hydrate and protect skin cells. This helps it replenish the lipid barrier to help hold in the skins intrinsic moisture while helping soften dry, chaffed or damaged skin. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
Organic Soy Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamins B, E and K which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. A vitamin-rich emollient that absorbs well into the skin. Organic Soybean Oil has a nourishing, softening and moisturizing effect on skin, hair and nails. It replenishes skin lipids and restores suppleness and flexibility. As a skin care ingredient, soy is purported to diminish wrinkles, reverse sun damage and even tighten sagging skin. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil.