All The Best Carrier Oils Are Here TodayCarrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile. The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible.
Watermelon Carrier Oil - 250ml - 100% Pure Botanical name: Citrullus lanatus Extraction method: Steam distilled Description: Watermelon is commonly known as a popular summer fruit and is one of the most common types of melons. The oil, extracted from the seeds, contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. The high antioxidant content of Watermelon Oil may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, Watermelon Oil is a popular ingredient in many skin care products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion. Common uses: Watermelon Refined Oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Sweet almond & wheatgerm combo details: pack contain 50ml bottle of Herbins sweet almond oil + 50ml bottle of Herbins wheatgerm essential oil products details: sweet almond oil Appearance : mobile liquid aroma : sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma. color : golden extraction: it is extracted by the cold expression of almond seed. uses: 1. Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is an effective emollient, softening and smoothing the skin. 2. It is one of the most commonly used carrier oils because it does not leave a greasy residue. 3. It is rich in vitamin a and a superb natural moisturiser. Almond oil is very beneficial for dry and mature skin, providing necessary moisture. 4. It provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin. It penetrates skin easily and provides a protective barrier against the elements. 5. Almond oil is used extensively in making candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils, bath oil and also as a perfume body oil. 6. The oil is used extensively in soapmaking.. Wheat germ oil : appearance : very thick liquid aroma : very strong smell color : dark brown / honey colored extraction: it is extracted by the germ of wheat kernel.
Beauty Aura 100% Pure Apricot Kernel Oil Cold Pressed From Best Quality Dried Apricot Kernels. 16 Ounce
Beauty Aura 100% Pure Apricot Kernel Oil is highest-quality oil obtained through cold-pressing of the dried kernels of the fruit of the apricot tree. It is rich in vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Condition: Dry itchy skin & dull hair in need of simple natural moisturizing. Solution: The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face to help reduce wrinkles and brighten the complexion. It help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itchiness, dryness and inflammation. Regular massages may help reduce stress, pain and inflammation and instilling an overall sense of well-being. Apricot oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue Lightly apply to damp skin before toweling off and keep skin moisturized all day. The essential fatty acids present in apricot oil makes it a very good oil for hair care. Massaging scalp with some warm apricot oil stimulates the follicles and improves hair growth. Regular use help keep hair roots and strands well nourished and moisturized making hair soft and shiny.
For centuries, coconut oil has been used as the core ingredient in a wide range of skin and hair care treatments. The natural moisturizing properties and gentle antibacterial makeup of coconut oil has made it both a cosmetic and antiseptic staple for cultures all over the globe. Now Art Naturals, a leader in all natural and organic beauty, is proud to offer you this timeless treatment in its most pure and effective form. Art Naturals Fractionated Coconut oil is made with 100% pure cocos nucifera, no additives or artificial perfumes. Use as a healing & lightweight moisturizer for dry skin, chapped lips, and cracked hands, or as a gentle all natural makeup remover. Coconut oil's light and residue-free properties make it a perfect carrier oil to be used with popular essential oils such as eucalyptus, lavender, and peppermint. The rich antioxidant and disinfectant properties of coconut oil make it an ideal hair care treatment for damaged and dry hair. Free of greasy residue, coconut oil can even be added to your favorite shampoo, helping to treat both dry scalp and dandruff. The rich antiseptic qualities of coconut oil make it the perfect alternative to painful peroxide and harsh chemicals for the treatment of minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. With so many applications and benefits it is clear to see why so many people across the globe turn to coconut oils for a variety of trusted treatments and remedies. Our ingredients are always clearly labeled and 100% thorough and truthful. Our love of beauty stretches beyond humanity and strives to see the wonder in all of nature. That is why our packaging is made with BPA Free materials and our ingredients are vegan, paraben-free and cruelty-free.
HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Cranberry Seed oil, virgin, cold pressed from the seed of the super fruit without any chemical solvents, ethically grown and harvested, is unique among the fixed oils because it has a significant amount of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 essential fatty acids, which are essential for excellent anti-oxidant activity and nurturing benefits. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention. Cranberry seed oil is the only oil that also contains a 1:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids. In addition, the oil contains antioxidants including tocotrienols and tocopherols, which allow the ingredient to both benefit the skin and stay fresh for a longer period of time. Cranberry seed oil has a very high concentration of gamma tocopherol. Cranberry Seed Oil contains one of the highest anti-oxidant, and phytosterols contents, making it an excellent addition to your natural sun protection products where it will help to prevent photo damage. Cranberry Seed Oil is also the perfect choice for all of your bath, body, skin, and baby care, products where it offers excellent skin protection and will also help to stabilize, and improve the anti-oxidant activity, to extend the shelf life of your other, more fragile, oils. An excellent choice for all of your active moisturizers...Enjoy...
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba Description: Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Color: Light golden to yellow color liquid. Aromatic Description: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has a slight oily scent. Common Uses: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.
Description: Vegetable derived lipids and sterols from meadowfoam seed oil (limnanthes alba). Clear yellow liquid, no odor. Insoluble in water. CAS# 153065-40-8. INCI Name: Meadowfoam seed oil. Properties: Excellent moisturizer in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability (4 times that of lanolin alone, twice that of the typical mineral oil-lanolin-alcohol blend), extreme high oxidative stability (one of the most stable oils), gives non-greasy feel, good pigment wetting properties in color cosmetics. Use: Use: Can be used as is, use level 1 - 100 % (can be used undiluted for direct application on the skin). Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting and healing creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup and sun care products, personal and baby care products.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date Organic Ingredients:100% Pure Meadowfoam Oil Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Color: Pale yellow liquid Aromatic Description: Characteristic oily odor Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils in the Aromatherapy Industry due to it's excellent oxidative stability. Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that is sometimes perceived as drying. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's natural moisture to help prevent dryness and soften the skin.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Processing Type: Unrefined. Obtained From: Nuts. Ingredients: Peanut oil, 100% Pure, NO additives or carriers added. Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. Aromatic Description: Peanut Carrier Oil Unrefined has scent of fresh roasted peanuts. Common Uses: Peanut Oil comes from ground peanuts. This oil commonly used in making soaps and used in massage oils and other massage products. Peanut oil is also high in vitamin E which is great for moisturizing the skin when used in soaps and other cosmetics. Also great for hair, and skin when ingested. Peanut oil contains high amounts of vitamin E and phytosterols which are essential to get rid of the free radicals in blood. Another benefit of peanut oil is that it contains linoleic acid which is a precursor of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are essential to carry out several important functions in the body like contraction and dilation of blood vessels, and other muscles in the body. Those including peanut cooking oil in moderate amounts in their diet regularly, are also believed to maintain proper levels of cholesterol and maintain proper heart health. Peanut oil health benefits also include its use in the prevention of several disorders of the stomach, like digestive problems, constipation, diarrhea, etc. Other uses include: cooking, biodiesel, massage oils, soaps, and weight loss. We are buying our oils from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Vegetable and carrier oils have a plethora Organic Carrier Oils of fine uses which include acting as a carrier for therapeutic applications, as an excellent addition to your culinary creations, as a lathering agent for soap, and a binding medium for cosmetics. It is hard to imagine where we would be with our creations, if it were not for the goodness and substance that pure oil provides. At Dr.Adorable INC we are committed to providing you the most magnificent vegetable oils that are unsurpassed in color, depth, consistency, essential fatty acids and key nutrients. Every vegetable oil we offer is extracted through expeller or cold pressed methods. We do not employ the use of solvent, hexane or alcohol extraction, and we do not stock oils that have been processed through heat intensive hydraulic extraction as these methods produce relatively unhealthy oils that lack in the qualities we require. What sets Dr. Adorable Vegetable and Carrier oils apart? Quality, that's right quality. Fresh, Pure Vegetable Oil, just what you need. A little bit about Vegetable oils: also referred to as carrier oils and base oils. They are used in the manufacturing of cold-process soaps and for massage by Massage Therapists. Vegetable oils are generally cold-pressed and derived from the fatty portions of the plant, unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, vegetable oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as pure essential oils. Vegetable oils that you purchase should be natural and unadulterated.
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing Type: Refined Obtained From: Seeds Description: Safflower Carrier Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Common Uses: Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Safflower Carrier Oil is easily absorbed. Our High oleic Safflower Oil contains 75% oleic acid. It, therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. Safflower Oil is a nice oil for use in balms, creams and lip balm. It also works well in salt and sugar scrubs as well as bath bombs and dispersing bath oils
Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined An all natural, and certified organic Soybean oil for inclusion within many of your products. High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing. Pure Soybean Oil makes an ideal massage oil or carrier for skin care products. Soybean Oil allows the infusion of lipids (also known as oil like substances) to hydrate and protect skin cells. This helps it replenish the lipid barrier to help hold in the skins intrinsic moisture while helping soften dry, chaffed or damaged skin. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
Organic Soy Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamins B, E and K which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. A vitamin-rich emollient that absorbs well into the skin. Organic Soybean Oil has a nourishing, softening and moisturizing effect on skin, hair and nails. It replenishes skin lipids and restores suppleness and flexibility. As a skin care ingredient, soy is purported to diminish wrinkles, reverse sun damage and even tighten sagging skin. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil.
Botanical Name: Glycine Soja. Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Processing Type: Refined. Obtained From: Seeds (Soya Beans). Description: Soya Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Common Uses: Soya Bean Oil is becoming increasingly popular with massage therapists because of its very light consistency, and is considered to be an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet. It is also commonly used in bath oil, skin care, hair care and soap making formulations. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Soya Bean Oil is readily absorbed by the skin. We are buying our oils from organic certified supplier, made from organic ingredients. Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return. Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Sunflower Oil - High Oleic - 100% Pure. Sunflower Is Capable of Blocking 20% of the Sun's UV Rays Helpful on Sprains, Bruises or Painful Inflamed Joints. Great as Massage Oil, Moisturizer
family of the sunflower and the oil is also extracted from the seeds. faint nutty odor and is golden in color It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and contains large amounts of Vitamin E. It should be stored in a cool, dark place because it is vulnerable to oxidation or mixed with another carrier oil with good antioxidant qualities, since it can go rancid quickly. Safflower is capable of blocking 20% of the sun's UV rays. May be used on all types of skin, especially helpful on sprains, bruises or painful inflamed joints. Use as a 100% base. . Sunflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.