Coriander Essential Oil
Unlike the Chinese Parsley or Cilantro whose oils are from their leaves, Coriander essential oil is distilled from its seeds or dried fruit. Simply dilute Coriander oil and apply on the affected areas of the body. It has a sweet and cozy aroma that has replenishing and relaxing effect.
Learn more about Coriander Essential Oil or find a great deal on the best selling Coriander Oil from the items below!
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
Modern life can often leave us more exhausted than inspired. We age each day as our bones grow tired and worries flood our minds. Coriander is an essential oil that allows us to slow down as days speed up. It helps support the circulatory system to increase our wellbeing. Highly effective for arthritis and rheumatism, Coriander has a pleasant and sweet aroma that can help thaw away stress and anxiety. Having long historical roots, coriander seeds were found in the ancient Egyptian tomb of Rameses II. The seeds and leaves are a wonderful domestic garnish or added spice. In Chinese medicine, Coriander is recommended to help with digestive issues and other maladies such as dysentery, piles, measles, nausea, toothaches and hernias. Coriander is an annual herb that grows to 3 feet in height and produces bright green leaves and lace-like flowers. The essential oil is extracted from the seeds through a steam distillation process. Cilantro and Coriander actually come from the same plant and are paired well as essential oils. BOTANICAL NAME: Coriandrum sativum ORIGIN: USA EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Seed NOTE: Top - Middle FAMILY: Apiaceae SYNONYM: Coriander Seed BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, and other florals AROMA: Herbaceous, bright, and sweet, with citrusy undertones CONSISTENCY: Thick COLOR: Clear - Pale Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines - no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 4 Years
Plant Therapy Coriander Seed Essential Oil 10 mL (1/3 fl. oz.) 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade
Plant Therapy Coriander Seed Essential Oil 10 mL (1/3 fl. oz.) 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade
Coriander oil has a delightful fragrance: spicy, aromatic, pleasantly sweet, not unlike bergamot orange. It blends well with clary sage, bergamot, cinnamon bark, jasmine and frankincense for use in spicy, masculine perfumes or light, floral colognes. Aromatherapy benefits: nurturing, supportive. Also called Cilantro. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, the herb is cultivated in Europe, Morocco, and the United States. Coriander's delicate young leaves are widely used to flavour salads, sausages, curries, pastries, liqueurs, and confectionery. Records of the use of Coriander date to 5000 BC. The Romans used the 'seeds,' actually the fruit, to flavour bread. Coriander seed is a traditional spice basic to innumerable recipes. Coriander is elemental to curry powder, Indian masalas, Ethiopian berebere, and much Latin American cuisine. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Coriander seed for 'Dyspeptic complaints, loss of appetite.' Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Stimulant, aromatic and carminative. The powdered fruit, fluid extract and oil are chiefly used medicinally as flavouring to disguise the taste of active purgatives and correct their griping tendencies. It is an ingredient of the following compound preparations of the Pharmacopceia: confection, syrup and tincture of senna, and tincture and syrup of Rhubarb, and enters also into compounds with angelica gentian, jalap, quassia and lavender. As a corrigent to senna, it is considered superior to other aromatics.' 'If used too freely the seeds become narcotic.' 'Coriander water was formerly much esteemed as a carminative for windy colic.' No contra-indications are known, but it is said to be stupefying in large doses. Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It gives a warm effect on the stomach and can relieve wind and cramps. Coriander oil's warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms and useful with colds and flu. In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath, Coriander oil can assist with: digestive and muscle pains. As a blended massage oil Coriander oil can help with: tension, mental fatigue, migraine, muscle pains and digestive problems. Coriander oil blends particularly well with: Bergamot, Cinnamon, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and
Coriander Pure Essential Oil (0.50 oz, ZIN: 305094) Type: Supplements Function: Maintenance & Prevention Size: 0.05 Oz. Gender: Unisex
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum. Plant Part: Herbs. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Origin: Russia. Common Uses: Coriander is said to stimulate the appetite, ease indigestion and relieve neuralgia. The therapeutic properties of Coriander Egyptian Essential Oil are listed as analgesic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, revitalizing and stimulating. It can aid in relieving mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. The oil?s warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms.
Coriander is an annual herb that grows three feet high and is very aromatic. Coriander seeds have been used for centuries to aid digestion, and is still used today for this same benefit.* Coriander has a high linalool content which helps skin maintain complexion. Coriander can be soothing to the body. Coriander's sweet, herbaceous aroma is both relaxing and stimulating, making it a good rotation oil to use in blends to add a fresh, herbaceous note. Take a few drops internally after eating large meals to assist with digestion.* Apply to oily skin to maintain a clear complexion. Apply to the back of neck or bottom of feet to promote relaxation. After a short workout, apply to legs for a soothing massage.
Coriander oil has a delightful fragrance: spicy, aromatic, pleasantly sweet, not unlike bergamot orange. It blends well with clary sage, bergamot, cinnamon bark, jasmine and frankincense for use in spicy, masculine perfumes or light, floral colognes. Aromatherapy benefits: nurturing, supportive. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum *Plant Part: Seeds * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Egypt * Description: Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches and lacy leaves with jagged edges. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 3 feet with small and pinkish- white flowers. The aromatic seeds are round yellowish brown in color when ripe. * Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Medium * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Coriander Essential Oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark , Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange. * Aromatic Scent: Coriander Essential Oil has a sweet, spicy, slightly fruity, herbaceous warm smell. The scent is very similar to that of Cilantro. * History: Coriander Essential Oil is indigenous to Egypt and has been in use there for over 3000 years. Both ancient Egyptians and Greeks believed coriander had aphrodisiac properties. Its name was said to be dated back to the Greek word "Koris" which means 'bed bug" due to the fact that the plants smells strongly like these insects. In Ancient Egypt, pharaohs were buried with coriander seeds and it was one of the plants that hung in the famous Gardens of Babylon.
Essential Oil Properties The seeds of the coriander plant were used for thousands of years by the Egyptians. Italians use it for cooking and the Romans and Greeks used it to flavor wine. Coriander essential oil is used to ease the mind and fight fatigue, while warming and calming the digestive system. Essential Oil Suggestions Coriander essential oil blends nicely with ylang ylang, vetiver, pine, petitgrain, orange, nutmeg, neroli, lemon, grapefruit, ginger, clove, clary sage, cinnamon, cardamom, black pepper, and bergamot. Essential Oil Odor Sweet, spicy, and warm. Essential Oil Source Extracted with steam distillation Country of Origin India Essential Oil Packaged Amber glass bottle with Euro plug, tamper proof safety seal and safety shrink wrap.
Coriander in a 2oz glass essential oil bottle. Comes with pipette for your convenience.
Coriander Seed by Aura Cacia 0.5 oz EssOil Coriander Seed 0.5 oz EssOil Prodcut Botanical Name Coriandrum sativum Ingredients Coriandrum sativum (coriander) seed oil Safety Notes CAUTION IF PREGNANT SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION OR TAKING MEDICATION CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. CAUTION IF PREGNANT SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION OR TAKING MEDICATION CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Warnings Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements consult your healthcare professional before use. See product label for more information.