Essential Oil Uses
The most popular essential oils have endless benefits for your health and well-being. With so many amazing oils available it can be difficult to choose the best options for your needs. This is a good problem to have since there are so many great uses for essential oils.
Some essential oils are used for flavoring in food and drinks as well as for adding scents to incense, air fresheners and household cleaning products. Highly regarded for perfumes, cosmetics and aromatherapy you can use essential oils for diffusing in your home, bathing, massage, inhalation, or topical applications.
Many essential oils also have numerous uses, so if you only plan to have just a few in the house choose from our top 21 essential oils list. Select from the best selling essential oils.
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. It is well known for providing a euphoric action, for balancing uterine issues, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Clary Sage Essential Oil has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous. Cautions: Clary Sage Oil is non-toxic, and non-sensitizing. It is not to be used during pregnancy
The perfectly delicate aroma of fresh blooming, wild honeysuckle. This oil is ready to use as a perfume or as an addition to your candle, soap, bath, body or haircare formulations. Not intended for ingestion nor lip balm formulations.
Candle dye blocks are simple to use and produce vibrant colors in both soy wax and paraffin wax. Our sample packs are packed in foil bags that virtually eliminate color from bleeding through the bag and staining other surfaces. The dye block sample pack includes one dye block of each color in our dye block line: Brown, Canary Yellow, Forest Green, Lavender, Navy Blue, Pink, Pumpkin, and Red.
All Terrain Herbal Armor is a highly-effective, safe, natural, DEET-Free insect repellent that uses six natural-repelling oils at 25 Percent total concentration. A patented time-released encapsulation has been clinically proven to be 100 Percent effective for two hours and 95.8 Percent for three hours. Herbal Armor is non-irritating, allergy tested, and safe for sensitive skin. Made for active outdoor enthusiasts, Herbal Armor is sweat- and water-resistant for active lifestyles. Won't damage clothing or equipment. Meets strict standards for natural ingredients. All Terrain is an environmentally-friendly and certified cruelty-free company, using natural, biodegradable ingredients and packaging made from recycled, recyclable and/or biodegradable material. All Terrain has disproved the myth that if it's natural, it can't work as well as chemical-based products.
Badger's Anti-Bug Shake & Spray is a totally organic & natural bug spray repellent. Using pure essential oils to naturally keep bugs, mosquitoes and insects away from you and your family. Based on our effective and popular Anti-Bug Balm formula, this organic Shake &Spray bug repellent naturally repels insects with the pleasant aroma of Citronella, Rosemary, and Wintergreen essential oils. Badger Shake & Spray contains no DEET, petroleum products, or synthetic chemicals, and has been independently lab tested for efficacy - so it's safe and effective for the whole family! The sturdy, lightweight aluminum bottle is easily recyclable.
An effective all natural solution to combat buzzing insects. Erbaviva grows and harvests its own USDA Certified Organic catnip to ensure this extraordinary and highly effective herb is captured in its purest form for Erbaviva's proprietary bug repelling blend of organic and biodynamic essential oils. Infused with lemon eucalyptus, cedarwood, citronella and lemongrass, Erbaviva Organic Buzz Spray naturally emits a sweet citrus and woodsy aroma. The highest standards of USDA and Biodynamic certifications assure this alternative insect repellent can be used without worry of harsh chemicals and harmful synthetics. A bug spray to defy standard bug sprays. Dry to touch. USDA Certified Organic and Demeter Biodynamic.
100% Therapeutic Grade The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
Eucalyptus oil remains a favorite among aromatherapists and casual users alike, based on its strong woody and medicinal aroma. Popular in many vapor rubs, it emits an essence of cleanliness when diffused for aromatherapy. NOW® Eucalyptus Oil is 100% pure and steam distilled.
This Premium/Cosmetic Grade oil is formulated by our master perfumer to closely replicate the perceived aroma of Sugar Cookies. This Fragrance Oil is recommended for use in home and car diffusion, or diluted in your candle, soap, bath, body or hair care formulations. This product is intended for cosmetic and home fragrance use only. DO NOT ingest. DO NOT use in lip balm/care formulations. Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Keep away from children and pets.
Most of us are stronger than we may realize. We can tackle trouble, leap over hurdles and keep pressing on. Don't let muscle aches and pains slow you down. High in camphor, Spanish Rosemary soothes our tired bodies and enables us to keep going. Its slightly floral, herbaceous aroma can sharpen blurry thinking and increase mental stimulation. Adding a few drops of Spanish Rosemary to your most beloved shampoo or conditioner can restore your hair's natural luster and shine. For those struggling with hair loss, Rosemary can be amazingly effective at stimulating hair growth. Rosemary dates back to the Ancient Egyptians, Romans and Greeks who all considered it sacred. Hippocrates added Rosemary to cooked vegetables to help promote a healthy liver and spleen. It was also widely used to cleanse the air and prevent sickness from spreading. The Queen of Hungary once used Rosemary to treat her goat. It is also included in Hungary Water to restore the function of paralyzed limbs. Native to the Mediterranean coastline, Rosemary is a shrub that grows up to six feet tall. Its name means "dew, sea" from the Latin words "ros" and "marinus" which refers to Rosemary's spread along the sea. Only the leaves are put through a steam distillation process to extract Spanish Rosemary essential oil. Several varieties of Rosemary get produced during the process and should be noted by their differences. BOTANICAL NAME: Rosmarinus officinalis CHEMOTYPE / VARIETY: Camphor ORIGIN: Spain EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Leaves NOTE: Middle - Top BLENDS WELL WITH: Myrrh, and other resins; Geranium, and other florals AROMA: Herbaceous, camphorous, and slightly floral CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to no more than 16.5% when using topically. Avoid using if you have a seizure disorder SHELF LIFE: 2 Years
Jojoba Oil is an Amazing Multi Purpose Beauty Must Have. Jojoba oil a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it is closer to what is called a wax ester. It's colorless, odorless, and has countless beauty benefits. It contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair. Pure Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions.Jojoba oil common uses include using it as face moisturizer, hair conditioner, facial cleanser, sunburn relief lotion, makeup remover, body lotion, lip balm, as an important ingredient in cosmetic products and as an excellent massage Oil. Jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage. It has many dermatological benefits when used topically, including reducing skin inflammation. Due to its anti inflammatory effect, jojoba oil is used in remedies to assist in reducing skin infections and other skin afflictions, and even to help slow the aging of skin. It's used topically to calm eczema and psoriasis symptoms. Jojoba oil can also be applied to skin to soothe sunburns and reduce inflammation from an injury. The Majestic Pure organic Jojoba Oil is free of pesticides, GMOs, and is sustainably farmed. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the top of this Page to Buy with Confidence. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease
Be Careful of Cheap Low Quality Lavender Oil! Every wonder why Lavender oil is an ingredient in so many health and beauty products? The secrets of beauty experts, Hollywood celebrities and spa owners for years is now available to you. But not every lavender oil is equal. Before you buy make sure the formula is 100% pure and natural (an easy claim these days to put on a bottle), is undiluted, free of pesticides, carrier oils and is farmed from sustainable sources. Our oil is made with love and produced in small batches to ensure the highest of quality. Keep Your Medicine in your Medicine Cabinet The Benefits of our Lavender Oil are numerous. It is the Worlds most used Essential Oil for good reason: * A must have in your first aid kit for minor cuts, scrapes, bites, burns and rashes * Helps relieve headaches and migraines while improving mood * Helps reduce pain and inflammation especially after injury * Reduces wrinkles, age spots are restores a healthy complexion * Chemical free and non-toxic pest repellent * Improve the quality of your sleep naturally and help combat insomnia Why Choose Essential Oil Labs Lavender Oil? We stand by our products 100% and will do what ever it takes for you to be a happy and healthy customer. We have the best customer service on Amazon. We value your business and WE ALWAYS look after our customers. Every family should not be without this amazing lavender oil. Buy Two or More Bottles and get Free Shipping, while quantities last. You will love our oil!
BioFinest Frankincense Essential Oil - 100% Pure Undiluted - Therapeutic Grade - Premium Quality - Best For Immune System, Wrinkles, Scars & Stretch Marks - FREE E-Book (10ml)
Biofinest 100% Pure Frankincense Oil - Experience The Refreshing Power of Frankincense Oil Today! Biofinest Frankincense Oil has a spicy, woodsy aroma with slight fruity tones, providing a calming and freshening scent. It helps meditation sessions to relax, focus, and rebalance the mind. BioFinest's Frankincense Oil Top 5 Benefits: 1. Calming effect to help relieve stress, anxiety, insomnia. 2. Aid in blemish control. 3. Promote wound healing and boost immunity. 4. Soothe burns, herpes, cut, infection and insect bites 5. Reduce bacterial and viral infections and more! Best for Aromatherapy, Massage & DIY Home! - Rub frankincense essential oil on the bottom of your feet to help alleviate nervous energy. - Inhaled or diffused via a vaporizer - for feeling of mental peace, relaxation, and satisfaction, and helps relieve anxiety, anger, and stress. - In injury to help to stop wounds from bleeding, and speed up the healing of cuts, acne, insect bites, and boils. - In skin health, and can help treat dry skin, slowdown signs of aging, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars - In injury to help to stop wounds from bleeding, and speed up the healing of cuts, acne, insect bites, and boils - Burners, diffusers & vaporizers for aromatherapy. - Diffuse in the classroom, home or work. OUR 100% Satisfaction Guarantee: Love our Frankincense Oil or get a full refund or a free unit! Order Biofinest Frankincense Oil Essential Oil Today! You'll enjoy: ? 100% Pure Essential Oil - Premium Therapeutic Grade (10ml, 0.34 fl oz) ? FREE Premium E-Book Recipe (worth $37) ? FREE VIP Club (Special Promotion, Discount, Free Gifts!) ? 24/7 Dedicated Customer Support Click the "Add To Cart" button to Buy with Confidence!
Lavender Essential Oil - Big 4 Oz - 100% Pure & Natural Therapeutic Grade - BEST PREMIUM QUALITY Oil From Bulgaria - Used in Aromatherapy & Massage.
Lavender Oil: A Natural Product with Amazing Benefits In our ever-moving society, relaxing seems impossible. From balancing home and work to trying to stay afloat financially, problems keep piling up. It's no wonder that so many of us suffer from illness like depression, anxiety, and insomnia. Left untreated, these issues have drastic impacts on our overall health. Medication is an option, but it's expensive, addictive and poses side effects worse than the ailments themselves. Lavender Oil by Pure Body Naturals is all you need to fight stress, enhance mood. Our Lavender Oil is 100% pure, keeping the natural antimicrobial and antioxidant properties in tact. This gives users the natural benefits that some cultures have been taking advantage of for centuries. By massaging it into the skin, adding it to a bath, or using it in an aromatherapy diffuser, Lavender Oil brings fast relief. Studies provide evidence supporting the advantages of Lavender Oil for health and beauty. It's paramount that the oil you use is all-natural to ensure there're no allergic reactions or side effects. Because this Lavender Oil is from Pure Body Naturals, it's guaranteed to be 100% natural and safe with no added chemicals. Order Lavender Oil Risk-Free *Supply is limited. Order today.
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis * Plant Part: Herb * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: India * Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. * Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content - typically 85%. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Strong * Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmintand Thyme. * Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent. * History: Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma. * Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing due to the menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.