Kis Oils Benzoin Essential Oil
Perhaps most commonly known as a fragrant and powerful incense Benzoin has been used to create our potent Benzoin Essential Oil. Derived from the natural oils that can be obtained from Benzoin it is among the highest quality and most potent oils that you can find providing you with the delightful fragrance and the numerous sacred properties that you may well already know. In ritual it can be used to aid in communicative magick as well as help to improve the thought process; something that can be quite helpful during a lengthy ritual. It is also quite commonly used in helping to focus energies and otherwise add a little boost to the power of your spell particularly those involving the pursuit of prosperity or in rituals of purification. This is a 2 dram bottle of pure essential oil for external use only.
The sweet fragrance has been used in incense blends for thousands of years. A rose and benzoin combination is a pleasant, soothing scent. Benzoin oleoresin is extracted with hot alcohol. The alcohol is then removed leaving a concentrated tincture known as a resin absolute. Benzoin resin absolute is a thick, brownish-yellow oil with a sweet, balsamic odor and a hint of vanilla. Aromatherapy benefits: soothing, comforting, warming. When concentration is needed, Benzoin is best avoided for it can have a relaxing effect. Benzoin oil can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, scar tissue, circulation, nervous tension, stress, muscle pains, chilblains, rashes and mouth ulcers. Benzoin oil's greatest benefit lies in that is has a calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems, a warming effect on circulation problems and a toning effect on the respiratory tract. In vapor therapy Benzoin oil can be used for the nervous system, calming and bringing comfort to the depressed and emotionally exhausted. Benzoin oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with general aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism, and chronic bronchitis and coughing. Poor circulation can also benefit as well as stiff muscles. Benzoin oil has a calming effect when used as a massage oil, or in the bath when feeling depressed, or in stressful times or just as a relaxant. Benzoin oil is a good remedy for dry, cracked skin, cuts and wounds as well as for acne, and irritable and itching skin. Benzoin oil goes particularly well with: Bergamot, Coriander, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose and Sandalwood. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.
Derived from a flowering tree (Styrax benzoin) native to Southeast Asia, benzoin is an aromatic resin that can be converted into oil through solvent extraction. Benzoin's golden hue is a telltale sign of its warm, rich scent, which carries a significant vanilla presence. Most widely included in incense, benzoin has historically been used to banish evil spirits. Today it commonly featured in luxurious perfumes. Plant Part Used Resin Extraction Method Solvent extraction Aroma Medium strength. Vanilla-like in scent. Benefits Serenely soothing and gracefully grounding. Conveys the comfort and calm of a loving embrace. Blends Well With Angelica, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Peru Balsam, Rose, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang History of Benzoin Not to be confused with the organic chemical compound benzoin, this fragrant oil is sourced from the sticky resin of the tall Southeast Asian tree known as Styrax benzoin. Historically exported from the region by sea trade, benzoin became prized throughout Europe, Asia and Africa for its warm vanilla-honey scent. This led to its inclusion in many varieties of incense and perfume, spiking demand throughout the world. Like Peru balsam, another resin-derived oil, testing a very small amount of benzoin on the skin is advised. Using Benzoin Oil All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting! Indonesian Island Getaway Featuring smooth jojoba carrier oil, this blend evokes the carefree relaxation of an exotic Indonesian vacation? without the airfare! 1 ounce Jojoba Carrier Oil 4 drops Benzoin Oil 3 drops Ylang Ylang Oil 2 drops Lime Oil 2 drops Vanilla Oil Benzoin Tincture This uplifting blend helps to promote healthy respiration? just add to hot water and inhale the vapors. 4 drops
BENZOIN Essential Oil - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Styrax benzoin - sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma - Essential Oil By Oakland Gardens
Benzoin Essential Oil Oil properties Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity. Origin of benzoin oil The tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree, from which the grayish colored sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark. Benzoin, also known as gum Benjamin, is one of the classic ingredients of incense.
Native to Indonesia, Styrax Benzoin is a tree that produces a resin discharged from punctured bark. It is reminiscent of vanilla with cream and honey undertones. It is commonly used as a fixative because of the longevity of the scent. The oil is dark in color with a viscous consistency.
BENZOIN RESIN OIL(STYRAX TONKINSSIS)Ingredient Origin - INDONESIAIngredient Type - RESINExtraction Method - SOLVENTDescription: The Benzoin tree originates in Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.Aromatic Scent: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.All of our oils are packaged in glass Amber Bottles with air tight Polycone seal Cap closures and are fully labeled. Essential Oils should not be taken internally unless under the guidance of a Health Care Practitioner. All of our oils are labeled (NOT FOR INTERNAL USE). Our oil line has multi-uses from simply scenting your home to making a vast line of products. Very little of our oil is needed to create a long and lasting essence.Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.IMPORTANT: All Essential Trading Post products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Cultivated throughout Europe, Asia and North America, calamus is a tall plant found in wet marshy areas. Valued for its aromatic oil-rich root and also known as "sweet flag," calamus has been a part of diverse herbal traditions for thousands of years, including Ayurvedic, traditional Chinese, and Native American practices. Calamus root has a unique fragrance of cinnamon, spicy and woody notes, making it a prized ingredient in luxurious skin-care products and captivating perfumes. Plant Part Used Root Extraction Method Steam distillation Aroma Medium. Warm, spicy and cinnamon-like. Benefits Invigorating, reassuring and spiritually engaging. Rejuvenates the senses in times of occasional stress. Blends Well With Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lime, Marjoram, Myrrh, Orange, Patchouli, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree History of Calamus Root Far from a common botanical name, calamus root (Acorus calamus) has been a presence in human traditions for generations. Included as a component of holy anointing oil, this water-loving plant is linked to spirituality and thoughtfulness, aspects that have also made it appreciated in Ayurvedic practices that bridge the intangible and the physical. Extracted from the base of the marshy plant, calamus root oil carries an unusual warmth in its fragrance, mingling spiciness with fresh, green notes that truly set it apart. Using Calamus Root Oil All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting! Rooted to Earth This blend combines the potent roots of calamus and ginger with added cinnamon spiciness for grounding, mind-sharpening effects. 4 drops Calamus Root Oil 3 drops Ginger Oil 3 drops Cinnamon Leaf Oil Soaring the Sky Clear your mind and elevate to the spiritual plane with this blend that connects calamus with other classic enlightening aromatherapy scents. 4
For its sweet and warm balsamic odor, Benzoin Pure Oils are used in the Orient for its incense and medicinal properties. Extracted from the large and tropical tree of Stryax benzoin, Benzoin Pure is known for its impressive medicinal treatment of rheumatism and sore throats. Uses: Due to its sweet and balsamic odor, it is popularly used in soap products and aromatherapy products like massage oils, lotions, diffusers, scent, potpourri, air fresheners, perfume oils, body fragrance, aromatherapy products, towel scenting, bath oils, spa's, incense, laundry, light rings, facial steams and hair treatments. It is also useful in treating bronchitis, asthma, colds & flu, treating arthritis and soothing sore throats.