Kis Oils Birch Sweet Essential Oil
BIRCH, SWEET Essential Oil - 100% PURE Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Betula lenta - Essential Oil By Oakland Gardens (30 mL Dropper Bottle)
Birch, Sweet - Essential Oil Birch oil has a balsamic smell and is pale yellow in color. Origin of birch oil This decorative tree is native to the northern hemisphere and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. It has slender branches, silver-white bark broken into scales and light green oval leaves. Birch buds were formerly used as a tonic in hair preparations. Extraction White birch oil is extracted from the leaf-buds by steam distillation. Chemical composition The main components of birch oil are salicylic acid, methyl salicylate, betulene and betulenol. Birch oil blends well with Although most essential oils blend well together, birch oil blends particularly well with benzoin, jasmine, sandalwood and rosemary. IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only. . ........Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.
Scientific name: Betula lenta Oil origin: Bark Extraction: Steam distillation Aroma: Camphoraceous, sharp, piney Odor strength: High Evaporation: Top note Birch is a tree native to North America and was traditionally used by the Native Americans. It is now grown in Europe, Russia, China, and India. It is considered similar to wintergreen oil, sharing many of the same therapeutic properties. Birch essential oil is thought to improve circulation, aid in the reduction of cellulite, relaxes the nerves, lessens pain-especially in the joints, and halts inflammation. It is also known to act as an insect repellent. Birch essential oil is analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, depurative, detersive, disinfectant, diuretic, febrifuge, insect repellent, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulant, and a (circulatory system) tonic Sweet birch essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
BIRCH SWEET OIL(BATULA LENTA)Ingredient Origin - CANADAIngredient Type - ESSENTIAL OILExtraction Method - STEAM DISTILLEDDescription: The Birch tree is a graceful tree about 25m high, which has a pyramidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which his broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and southeastern USA; it now grows also in Russia and parts of Eastern Europe.Aromatic Scent: Birch Sweet has a sweet, sharp, camphoraceous scent that is very fresh and similar to Wintergreen (smells like root beer), and is a strong top note.All of our oils are packaged in glass Amber Bottles with air tight Polycone seal Cap closures and are fully labeled. Essential Oils should not be taken internally unless under the guidance of a Health Care Practitioner. All of our oils are labeled (NOT FOR INTERNAL USE). Our oil line has multi-uses from simply scenting your home to making a vast line of products. Very little of our oil is needed to create a long and lasting essence.Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.IMPORTANT: All Essential Trading Post products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Birch Oil, Sweet, 100% Pure Essential Oil - For Professional Aromatherapists (For Home Use, See Warnings) 15 ml
This is genuine steam-distilled birch essential oil from right here in America, and despite what some people claim, it is NOT "impossible to find now" and it's NOT the same as wintergreen oil! There are very notable differences in the aroma, with this birch tickling your senses like an airborne flavor of root beer and mild mint, with a more woody and less medicinal aroma than wintergreen, although still crisp. That makes it amazing at masking bad odors! Where both oils are similar is they both contain very high amounts of a NATURAL PAIN RELIEVER! The long-established use of birch as a painkiller in folk medicine is how we discovered its secret ingredient, an ester of salicylic acid and natural methanol, called Methyl Salicylate, which is also a STRONG ANTICOAGULANT. How strong? Well when Methyl Salicylate was directly tested against Acetylsalicylic Acid (aspirin) the researchers got matching results! NOT JUST FOR HEADACHES - birch essential oil is becoming well-known as an alternative to popping aspirin pills but did you know it's also great for joint and muscle pain? Because you use it via aromatherapy or topical application as an ointment it works directly on the source of pain - and you don't need much! Like all of our Best Grade oils this Birch comes with our 90 day money back satisfaction guarantee, because we're sure you and you clients will come to love this handy, relief-bringing essential oil.
Botanical Name: Betula lenta Extraction Method: Salicylate ester Aroma: Sweet, sharp, minty and fresh. Very similar to Wintergreen Origin: USA Birch bark was historically used by North American native people as a tonic and beverage, as well as to induce heating and bring on a sweat so as to break a fever. Potential uses and benefits: Because of the potentially toxic effects, Birch essential oil should be used cautiously and in dilution. This is an oil to know well before using. However when used wisely it is an effective addition to a massage oil for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its' anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. 2 to 3 drops mixed well into a warm bath can be very soothing. Often used as an ingredient in skin care products both for problem skin conditions and as a skin softener .
Botanical Name: Betula Lenta Plant Part: Bark Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: Russia Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. It is an effective addition to massage oil blends for sore muscles, sprains and painful joints because of its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Birch Sweet has a sweet, sharp, camphoraceous scent that is very fresh and similar to Wintergreen. Cautions: Birch Sweet Oil is potentially toxic and may cause skin irritation. Use in dilution and avoid during pregnancy.
Our True Birch Essential Oil is distilled by a small family owned distiller in Canada, using Birch bark material collected in Canada and Adirondack USA. This sweet birch is on the the only authentic birch oils produced on the market today, with quite a bit more complexity than the typical commercial "birch oil"on the market. Sweet Birch Essential Oil is steam distilled from the bark of the birch tree, which must be macerated and soaked for up to 12 hours before distillation. Sweet Birch is native to southern Canada, Northern USA, and some parts of Russia and Eastern Europe. Sweet Birch was originally used by North American native tribes as a tonic and for joint mobility and joint and muscle pains. In aromatherapy today, sweet birch is commonly used for its muscle and joint pain relieving properties, as well as respiratory issues. Sweet Birch is an astringent and may be used in skincare blends to help tone, tighten, and soften the skin. Being an antiseptic, Sweet Birch essential oil is also used to help protect the skin from bacterial and fungal infections. Sweet birch essential oil must always be diluted when applied directly to the skin, as the oil may be irritating when applied neat. Properties: Analgesic, Antidepressant, Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Detoxifying, Disinfectant, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Germicide, Insecticide, Stimulant, Tonic Aroma: Sweet, Sharp, Camphorous, Fresh, and Wintergreen-like Perfumery Note: Top Blends with: Bergamot, Cape Chamomile, Cedarwood, Frankincense, German Chamomile, Lemon, Mandarin, Roman Chamomile, Sandalwood, Rosewood
Birch is a North American tree that was traditionally used by the Native Americans. They brewed a tea from the leaves for headaches, joint pains, menstruation, skin ailments, and to purge worms. Birch is thought to improve circulation, helps in the reduction of cellulite, relaxes the nerves, lessens pain-especially in the joints, and reduces inflammation. It is also known as an insect repellent.
Birch sweet essential oil - 10ml - 100% pure botanical name - betula lenta extractions method - steam distillation blends will with - chamomile, frankincense and lemon aromatic scent - has a sweet, sharp, minty scent which is very frresh and quite similar to wintergreen never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
Aromatic Description: Its aroma is sweet spicy and minty a wintergreen chewing gum odor with Intense sweet-woody aroma. Perfumery Note: Middle Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) The birch tree is native to North America and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. Birch Tar Essential Oil has been traditionally used as the active ingredient in tar soap and ointments at 10% for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. When mixed with other essential oils it has also been used as an insect repellent. Blends well with: Cananga Benzoin Sandalwood and Rosemary. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 5 ml.
Aromatic Description: Its aroma is sweet spicy and minty a wintergreen chewing gum odor with Intense sweet-woody aroma. Perfumery Note: Middle Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) The birch tree is native to North America and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. Birch Tar Essential Oil has been traditionally used as the active ingredient in tar soap and ointments at 10% for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. When mixed with other essential oils it has also been used as an insect repellent. Blends well with: Cananga Benzoin Sandalwood and Rosemary. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 15 ml.
Aromatic Description: Its aroma is sweet spicy and minty a wintergreen chewing gum odor with Intense sweet-woody aroma. Perfumery Note: Middle Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) The birch tree is native to North America and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. Birch Tar Essential Oil has been traditionally used as the active ingredient in tar soap and ointments at 10% for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. When mixed with other essential oils it has also been used as an insect repellent. Blends well with: Cananga Benzoin Sandalwood and Rosemary. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 30 ml.