Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh is derived from "Murr", an Arabic word meaning bitter. Myrrh essential oil is a thick, color yellow-orange liquid that has a combination of bitter-sweet and smoky aroma. It has been widely used in perfumery business. Myrrh essential oil has been in use since time immemorial for a wide variety of spiritual and therapeutic practices, including:
Learn more about Myrrh Essential Oil or find a great deal on the best selling Myrrh Oil from the items below!
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
Plant Therapy Myrrh Egyptian Essential Oil 5 mL (1/6 fl. oz.) 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade
Plant Therapy Myrrh Egyptian Essential Oil 5 mL (1/6 fl. oz.) 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade
An ancient healer and remedy for a multitude of ailments and symptoms, Myrrh is a remarkable essential oil that you will likely run out of quickly. Its woody and smoky aroma is simply astonishing. Protecting against wrinkles and healing wounds or other skin issues is Myrrh's specialty. It often has a profound effect on athlete's foot and eczema. Throughout history, Myrrh has been an agent in helping with everything from menstrual issues to weak gums. Discovered more than 3,700 years ago, Myrrh was used by the Ancient Egyptians during the embalming process and in perfumes and cosmetics. In Chinese medicine, Myrrh is a solvent for sores, haemorrhoids and arthritis. Because of its opening, heating and drying nature, Myrrh has long been used in the West to remedy asthma symptoms, colds, catarrh, sore throats and ulcers. The Myrrh plant is a petite shrub with knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and small white flowers and comes from the Commiphora specific. A natural oleoresin exudes from the trunk, producing a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, known as Myrrh. Native along the Red Sea region in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia, small incisions are made into the bark of the trees to increase the yield. The gum resin is put through a steam distillation process to extract and bottle Myrrh essential oil. BOTANICAL NAME: Commiphora myrrha ORIGIN: Somalia EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Gum Resin NOTE: Base FAMILY: Burseraceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Bergamot, and other citrus; Geranium, and other florals AROMA: Woody, smoky, resinous, and herbaceous CONSISTENCY: Thin - Medium COLOR: Pale Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Due to B-elemene and furanodiene content, may be fetotoxic. Avoid using if pregnant or breastfeeding SHELF LIFE: 7 Years
100% Pure, Organic Therapeutic Grade Myrrh 10ml Essential Oil Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Comes in 10ml amber glass essential oil bottle. European Dropper Cap included Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm earthy aroma with notes of wood and balsamic . What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We GUARANTEE that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree we will refund your money!
100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade Myrrh 5ml Essential Oil Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Comes in 10ml amber glass essential oil bottle. European Dropper Cap included. Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm earthy aroma with notes of wood and balsamic. What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We GUARANTEE that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree we will refund your money! The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh. Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle to help stop bleeding wounds. The Majestic Pure Myrrh leaf Oil is 100% Pure and Natural. It is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh). Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the Top of this Page to Buy with Confidence. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease
Myrrh Resnoid Oil ? Scientific Name: Commiphora Myrrha ? Oil Origin: Tree, Resin ? Extraction: Steam Distillation ? Aroma: Warm, Balsamic, Smokey ? Odor Strength: Medium ? Evaporation: Base Note About Myrrh Essential Oil: Myrrh resinoid oil has a viscous consistency with a subtle rich deep scent. The oil is dark in color. Myrrh, when diluted, is great for the skin. It imparts a lustrous glow and serves to tighten the pores.It is reputed to increase collagen production of the skin and create a supple tone. It is also is effective at reducing pain associated with arthritic joints. Blends Well With: Bergamot, chamomile, clove, cypress, eucalyptus lemon, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, patchouli, rosemary Properties: Anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent Disclaimer: The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. Safety precautions: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Somalia Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor. Cautions: Myrrh Essential Oil can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy. Our Myrrh is 100% pure essential oils. We recommend a 3 to 5% dilution for topical body applications. * Cautions: It is possible that this blend may cause sensitivities
Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was valued at its weight in gold. Myrrh essential oil is derived from the gummy resin of the small, thorny Myrrh tree and has been used for centuries for its internal and external health benefits. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and health aid. It was also employed in embalming and religious ceremonies. Myrrh has powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat. It is also soothing to the skin-promoting a smooth, youthful-looking complexion-and promotes emotional balance and well-being.* Add 1-2 drops to toothpaste for added cleansing benefits Diffuse to help promote awareness and lift your mood. Add to your lotion/moisturizer to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Add 1-2 drops to ¼ cup of water with a little agave or honey to help ease the stomach.*
Myrrh Essential Oil - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Myrrh Oil by Natural Acres - 10ml: At Natural Acres we strive to provide our customers with all natural essential oils, that are only made from the finest ingredients. Through our travels we learned the importance and values of having oils in human lives. So we have made it our goal to not only spread the word, but make the essential oils readily available to our customers. We are excited to provide our customers the opportunity to experience the natural benefits and alluring aromas of these essential oils in the comfort of their own homes. -We currently provide eleven types of oils including Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood,Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Grape Fruit, Helichrysum, Myrrh, Peppermint, and Sweet Orange. More Coming Soon! Ho Wood, Hydacheim, Hyssop, Invigorate blend, Jasmine Absolute, Juniper Berry, Kanuka, Key Lime, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle, Lemongrass, Lime, Litsea, Mace, Mandarin, Manuka, Meditation blend, Melissa, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Nerolina, Niaouli, Nutmeg, Angelica Root, Anise Star, Aphrodisiac blend, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Birch, Black Pepper, Blood Orange, Breathe Easy blend, Cajeput, Camphor, Cananga, Caraway, Cardamom, Carrot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile (German), Chamomile (Roman), Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Rose Geranium, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sage, Sensation blend, Spearmint, Spikenard, Spruce, Stress Relief blend, Sweet Marjoram, Sweet Orange, Tagates, Tangerine, Tansy, Tarragon, Tea Tree, Thyme, Turmeric, Valerian, Vanilla, Verbena, Vetiver, Wintergreen, Yarrow and Ylang Ylang, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cleaning blend, Clementine, Clove, Cocoa Absolute, Cognac, Copaiba, Coriander, Cumin, Cypress, Cypriol, Davana, Dill Weed, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Fir Needle, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Oregano, Origanum, Palmarosa, Palo Santo, Peppermint, Peru Balsam, Petitgrain, Pimento, Pine, Ravensara, Relaxation blend, Renew blend
Aura Cacia Myrrh, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz.
100% Pure, Organic Essential Oil
10ml of our 100% Pure & Natural Myrrh Essential Oil from Saudi Arabia, which is known for the best Myrrh essential oil in the world. It comes with a Euro-dropper so you can easily use a few drops at a time. That is all that is needed for this very potent essential oil by Aviano Botanicals.
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Origin: Egypt Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction Common Uses: Myrrh Essential Oil is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. Its actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, antifungal, astringent and healing, tonic and stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anti-catarrhal, expectorant, diaphoretic, vulnerary, locally antiseptic, immune stimulant, bitter, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme. Aromatic Scent: Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor. Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Usage Directions: Since this essential oil has a slightly thick consistency, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use. Suggested Uses: Diffuse Myrrh essential oil into the air or add a few drops to a carrier oil or lotion to aid in meditation. Please Note: the International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
100% Pure - No Additives Simply Earth's Myrrh Essential Oil is 100% Pure - Non-Toxic - No Additives - Unfiltered and Undiluted with No Fillers. We guarantee it. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Here at Simply Earth we stand behind our Myrrh Essential Oil, so if you aren't 100% satisfied for any purpose, we will give you a 100% refund. Info About the Product Main Constituents: Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 - 67% Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Origin: Somalia Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Gum Resin Note: Base to Middle Family: Burseraceae Blends Well With: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme Aroma: Warm, rich, spicy, and balsamic Consistency: Medium to viscous Color: Dark brown