Plant Therapy Frankincense carteri ORGANIC Essential Oil
USDA Certified Organic Frankincense carteri Essential Oil. 30 ml. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra). Origin: Somalia. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Plant Part: Gum resin. Strength of Aroma: Medium. Aromatic Scent: Frankincense carteri oil has a green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor. Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander, Jasmine, Myrrh and Sandalwood. Suggested Uses: Frankincense carteri essential oil is steam distilled from a gum resin that has been used for thousands of years as incense, medicine and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense carteri is especially prized for its skin rejuvenating and healing abilities and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune stimulant. The anti-inflammatory properties of Frankincense carteri make it ideal as an alternative to NSAID's for joint pain. Add 2-3 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense carteri oil during meditation creative a meditative environment. Cautions: None known. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.