View All Essential Oils
Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume; it is widely used for its calming and relaxing qualities which continue to be Lavender's most notable qualities. Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Add to bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet to promote a restful night's sleep. Due to Lavender's versatile properties, it is considered the must-have oil to have on hand at all times. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet at bedtime. Keep a bottle of Lavender on hand to soothe occasional skin irritations. Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender with water in a spray bottle. Take internally to reduce anxious feelings.* Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts.
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
Aura Cacia Pure Essential Oil Myrtle. Description: 100% Pure Essential Oil - Elevating. Myrtle has a sweet, penetrating scent. The oil is used in skin care applications to alleviate oily skin and enlarged pores. It helps cleanse the emotions and release addictive behaviors. Product Notes: Color: Yellow to greenish-yellow. Viscosity: Mobile. Top Note: Strong camphoraceous-spicy, sweet-herbaceous. Middle Note: Fresh, sweet-herbaceous, camphoraceous. Dry Note: Not at all tenacious. Aromatherapy Actions: Relaxing, harmonizing. Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Regulatory Status: Food additive. FDA 121.1163. 172.510. Origin: Morocco. Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves. Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Sometimes dreary and emotional days hit us for no particular reason. We could be upset at something minor or frustrated by a big event, or just feel sad. Whatever the cause, Palmarosa's floral and citrus aroma helps balance out the nervous system and uplift dark moods so we can feel more like ourselves. Its stimulating properties can help us move past feelings of insecurity, grief or defensiveness. For nights of tossing and turning, diffusing Palmarosa can promote deep sleep. Women having a hard time with menstrual symptoms are served well by Palmarosa ability to help regulate the reproductive system. Beyond emotional distress, Palmarosa can help heal dry skin, swelling, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, skin infections and fungus. Remarkably, Palmarosa helps stimulate cell regeneration and prompts a natural sebum balance in the skin. It also helps speed up the recovery of colds and the flu. The grassy leaves of the wild-growing Palmarosa plant is in the same family as Lemongrass and Citronella. Once called "Indian" or "Turkish" Geranium oil, Palmarosa dates back to the Bombay shipping ports of the Red Sea and was transported partly by land, to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where the oil was often used for the adulteration of Rose oil. Today, the essential oil is extracted from the entire herb through a steam distillation method. BOTANICAL NAME: Cymbopogon martinii ORIGIN: Nepal EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Herb NOTE: Middle - Top FAMILY: Poaceae SYNONYM: Motia, Rosha Grass BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, and other florals AROMA: Sweet, floral, and slightly-spicy with citrus undertones CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to no more than 6.5% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as sensitization SHELF LIFE: 4 Years
Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil, 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade Sandalwood Oil By Avían? Botanicals - 10ml
The use of sandalwood dates back more than four thousand years, where it was mainly sought after for its exotic scent. Today, many continue to discover its sweet, heavenly aroma, as well as the endless benefits that sandalwood oil can provide to the skin, body and mind. Enter Avían? Botanicals, a company dedicated to providing premium essential oils and carrier oils that are 100% Pure and undiluted - the very best oils on the market! Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil also known as Santalum album is a sweet, aromatic scent with more skin-related benefits by itself than any other essential oil. ? Acne/skin conditions : Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil is traditionally known for improving the appearance of acne, skin inflammation, dry skin and insect bites. Apply it directly, or mix it into a paste with dry turmeric and spring water and allow it to rest on the skin before rinsing it off. ? Fragrance : Avían? Botanicals pure sandalwood oil is harvested from trees in Mysore, India making it the very best. Try using it on its own as your signature perfume or cologne, or add a few drops to your existing skin, body or hair care products to make them your very own. Are you a crafty type? Make handmade bath bombs, salts, lotions, aromatherapy candles, soap, massage oils, and much more! Add it to a diffuser or for burning in a warming lamp filling your space with its exotic scent. We can't wait for you to try Avían? Botanicals pure essential oils and carrier oils. Be sure to come back and leave a comment to share your creations with us!
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens Plant Part: Needles and Twigs Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean. Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
Rosehip Oil for Face, Nails, Hair and Skin From Majestic Pure - 100% Pure, Organic Cold Pressed Premium Rose Hip Seed Oil, 4 oz
Looking for a natural, but also effective, skin care oil? 100% PURE ROSEHIP OIL - ORGANIC - Cold pressed, fresh and high quality, no additives or fillers. Rose hip oil is extracted from the seeds and seed cases of a rose bush (Rosa Moschata or Rosa Canina). The oil from the plant contains retinol (vitamin A), vitamin C, and essential fatty acids. These combined nutrients make it a great skincare product, packed full of natural anti-oxidants. When these ingredients are put together they make an extremely beneficial moisturizer. Rosehip plant oil can be also used in body creams, lotions and massage oils. For topical use only. Safety Warning: ? For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. ? Rub a very small amount on the inside of your elbow area to test for any allergic reaction before use. Click the button at the top of this page to buy with confidence. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
100% Pure Natural 14% Oil BlendSantalum album Ingredients: Pure sandalwood oil pure grapeseed oilAroma: Subtle, floral, undertones of wood and fruitBenefits: Grounding, focusing, balancingTry Blissful Thinking - a recipe with Sandalwood Oil Blendor Male Clarity - another recipe using Sandalwood Oil BlendView all of our recipes
Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects. For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply one to two drops of Sandalwood to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated. Apply one to two drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine. Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia. Aroma: Rich, sweet. Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood. Aromatherapy Uses: Vanilla is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas. It's comforting and relaxing, and is an ingredient in many perfumes.
Roman Chamomile essential oil is used in aromatherapy and offers a variety of health benefits. It has anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, calming and relaxing properties. It's said to help with emotions, anger anxiety and fighting stress. Chamomile of most varieties have been used for centuries to calm and prepare you for a restful sleep, making it a popular oil to use before bed. Spiritually, it's also said to support a person who is seeking their purpose or struggling with feeling of purposelessness. It can help one to overcome discouragement, disappointment, or hopelessness, and find clarity and focus on the things that bring meaning to their lives and the lives of others. Roman Chamomile offers many health benefits. Diffuse through the home before allergy season begins and throughout; use on the bottom of the feet, and inhale directly when allergies flare up. For bee stings, Apply a single drop topically, or dilute with coconut oil and massage into the area. For calming, Inhale directly or through a steam tent. Massage into the reflex points of the feet. For cuts and scrapes, it may reduce inflammation and promote healing; add to the bath water, dilute and massage over the area, or use a hot or cold compress.Roman chamomile is popular for children and even infants; dilution is needed, or limit use to aromatic only; can help calm, ease aches and pains, fight fevers, soothe colic, and possibly even help with toothaches. Majestic Pure Roman Chamomile Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh Flowers/Buds. With it's antidepressant qualities, Roman Chamomile essential oil boosts self esteem, confidence, and mental strength while efficiently fighting depression. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the Top of this Page to Buy with Confidence
Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium Plant Part: Flowers * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: France * Description: Penny Royal is a perennial herb that grows up to 20 in tall with smooth roundish stalks and aromatic, gray-green oval leaves. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Strong *Aromatic Scent: PennyRoyal has a scent very similar to peppermint. Users should expect it to be sweet and herbaceous. * History: Penny Royal is a herbal remedy of ancient repute, and was used to purify the blood, for digestive and menstrual problems and feverish colds. It also has a deserved reputation as an insect repellent. * Cautions: is toxic, is an abortifacient, and in small quantities can even cause acute liver and lung damage. Use extremely well diluted.
ROMAN CHAMOMILE 5% Absolute Essential Oil (5 mL Euro Dropper) - 100% PURE Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Arthemis nobilis - Essential Oil By Oakland Gardens
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil - (5% Roman Chamomile Essential Oil in Safflower Carrier Oil; READY TO USE).....Botanical Name:Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum nobile Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled Parts Used: Flowers Note Classification: Middle Aroma: Fresh, rich, sweet, fruity, apple-like aroma Largest Producing Countries: USA, Hungary, Italy, and France Traditional Use: Chamomile has been used as a strewing herb. The oil is used in perfumery and has a high ester content. Benefits: Roman chamomile gives a blend a warm fruity note. Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose, tea tree Of Interest: In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun god. Roman chamomile is used in aromatherapy for its skin benefiting properties, and it adds a calming aspect to a blend, which may help in times of tension. IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only. .....Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.