Cypress Essential Oil. 10 ml. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens Plant Part: Needles and Twigs Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean. Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
Miracle Botanicals Organic Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil - 100% Pure Santalum Spicatum - 5ml, 10ml, and 30ml Sizes - Therapeutic Grade - 5ml
Our Australian Sandalwood essential oil is organically grown on a renewable Sandalwood plantation and harvested by indigenous Australian farmers. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil has gained its popularity with aromatherapists as an ecologically responsible substitute for traditionally used Indian Sandalwood. Australian Sandalwood essential oil is highly valued for its woody and sweet aroma, as well as its strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Properties: Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bactericidal, Carminative, Decongestant, Diuretic, Emollient, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Insecticidal, Sedative, Tonic Perfumery Note: Base Aroma: Sweet, Warm, and Woody Blends with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
In aromatherapy Grapeseed is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids including Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, Myristic and Lauric. Its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation and, since it won't clog pores or cause break-outs; it is suitable for all skin types.
USDA Certified Organic Spearmint Essential Oil. 10 ml (1/3 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is USDA Certified. * Botanical Name: Mentha spicata * Plant Part: Leaves * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: India * Description: Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Organic Spearmint Essential Oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. It is also reputed to relieve itching (pruritis, eczema, urticaria), cools the skin and, aids in healing of wounds, sores and scabs. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary. * Aromatic Scent: Organic Spearmint Essential Oil has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh. * History: The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It also had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea, and for whitening teeth and healing sore gums. This might be credited to its ability to mimic a local anesthetic. * Cautions: Organic Spearmint Essential Oil may irritate mucous membranes. Avoid use during pregnancy.