Silky Scents EO78-5ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Coriander Seed Essential Oil - 5 ml.FeaturesCoriander Seed Essential Oil Blends well with - Bergamot Lemon and Jasmine Absolute. 100% Pure Essential Oil 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 5 ml. Aromatherapy PropertiesCoriander essential oil and Cilantro essential oil are both made from the same plant the difference is that the Coriander essential oil is made from the leaf and the Cilantro essential oil is from the seed. Coriander also know as Chinese Parsley is considered anti-inflammatory and sedative. It's indicated for stress anxiety and insomnia. May help memory stimulates the mind. Used as a massage oil to ease arthritis pain and migraine headaches. Can also ...
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Cooling analgesic antispasmodic anesthetic decongestant emmenagogue expectorant febrifuge insecticide and stimulant. Should be kept away from eyes likely to irritate skin and mucous membranes. Best avoided by pregnant women and nursing mothers as it may discourage flow of milk. May antidote homeopathic remedies. Helps people become clear headed and refreshes the spirits. Helpful for people who are unable to concentrate or who have mental fatigue. Said to relieve states of anger hysteria and nervous trembling excellent for depression. On the body it has a dual action: cooling when hot and warming when cold. As a remedy for colds it halts mucous and fevers and encourages perspiration. Extremely important for its effect on the digestive system (1 drop on a sugar cube or on a teaspoon of honey). Has a slightly anesthetic effect on stomach muscles. Good for travel sickness vomiting diarrhea constipation colic nausea and to keep drivers alert while on the road. Its cooling and pain relieving action seems to ease headaches migraines and toothaches. Used in liniments for the relief of muscle pain lumbago bruises joint pain and insect bites. Can be used to relieve any kind of skin irritation or itching but should be used in a dilution of 1% or less or the irritation will be made worse. Not much liked by insects and vermin. Blends well with: Basil Holy Bergamot Cajeput Cedarwood Atlas Eucalyptus Globulus Lemon Lime Mandarin Red Marjoram Sweet Niaouli Organic Pine Black Wild Crafted Rosemary Spearmint and Thyme Red. 100% pure therapeutic grade essential oil of Peppermint (Japanese) Capacity - 15 ml. Amber Bottle
Helichrysum oil has a strongly straw-like, fruity smell with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red and the viscosity is watery. This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlasting or Immortelle. The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek ''helios'' meaning sun and ''chrysos'' meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. Helichrysum as a herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability. Aromatherapy benefits: Use for conditions of depression, debility, nervous exhaustion, headache, migraine, neuralgia, and stress related conditions, shock, phobias. Blends Well With: bergamot, chamomile, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lavender, lemon. Helichrysum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should not be used on children under 12 years. Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has a beneficial effect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helichrysum oil has regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. Folk medicine also presents this as a great helps for healing scars and fighting the ravages of aging. It aids the digestive system, reducing liver and spleen congestion. In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Helichrysum oil can help with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. As a blended massage oil Helichrysum oil can assist with: muscle aches and pains, respiratory problems and the digestive system. In a cream or as a lotion Helichrysum oil can be beneficial to dermatitis, acne and the healing of scars. Helichrysum oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary sage, Lavender, Mandarin and Rosewood. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) It is a strong germicide a powerful antiseptic a feeble local anesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. It is effective for antiseptic arthritis bad breath bronchitis colds deodorant diarrhea emmenagogue febrifuge headaches hernias influenza insect repellent migraines moth repellent minor infections neuralgia oily skin rheumatism. Blends well with: Rose Absolute (Morocco) Lavender 40/42 Vanilla 10 Fold Clary Sage Bergamot Bay Rum (Leaf) Lavandin Allspice and Ylang Ylang I. History: The word clove comes from the Latin word clavus meaning nail since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles a nail. Cloves and nutmeg were among the most precious of items of Europe of the 16th and 17th centuries and they were worth more than their weight in gold. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 10 ml.