C.O. Bigelow Essential Oil - Olibanum FrankincenseBuy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they ...
Frankincense Serrata essential oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of a tree that grows in North Africa and the Arabian peninsula. It has been used for thousands of years by native peoples as an incense, medicine, and in cosmetics.
As we grow older, our skin can start to show a little wear and tear. Sun damage or scars can add up leading to a less than ideal derma. Please don't misunderstand us, Edens Garden hopes you love your unique "imperfections" and treasure your facial character. We also understand that dry skin can be frustrating. Frankincense-Carterii acts as a natural application to look and feel fresh. It helps decrease scar tissues and blends fabulously well with Rose and Lavender. Not only does Frankincense-Carterii help heal smooth aging skin, it has an earthy and sweet aroma that can calm the lungs and tense emotions. It can bring relief to respiratory spasms. Many aromatherapists recommend Frankincense-Carterii to help remedy bronchitis, congestion and laryngitis. More than 5,000 years ago, the Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense in holy temples during religious ceremonies and later used the gum as a facial mask to rejuvenate the skin. Native to the Mediterranean, Frankincense is found in sunny, dry locations. The tree grows to about 20 feet and sprouts glossy leaves and white flowers. When the bark is damaged, a resin pours out of the tree. Through a steam dilution process the essential oil is extracted from the resin. BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia carterii VARIETY: Olibanum ORIGIN: Somalia EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Resin Tears NOTE: Base FAMILY: Burseraceae SYNONYM: Frankincense Sacra BLENDS WELL WITH: Lemon, Myrrh, and other citrus and resins AROMA: Herbaceous, musky, earthy, and resinous CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear - Pale Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines - no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 2 Years