C.O. Bigelow Essential Oil - PalmarosaBuy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they ...
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia Plant Part: Grass Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Color: Yellow to light brown liquid. Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria - coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose. Cautions: Palmarosa Essential Oil is a dermal irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) It is antifungal and antiviral. Indicated for bronchitis, birthing, regeneration of the skin, and regulating oil production of the skin. Useful in treating skin infections. Blends well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender 40/42, Petitgrain, and Rose Otto (Bulgarian). History: Palmarosa was known as Indian geranium oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. The grass grows wild in India, particularly northeast of Bombay toward the Himalaya mountains, Nepal and to a lesser extent, in Pakistan. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Palmarosa Botanical Name - Cymbopogon Martinii Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 15 ml.
Sometimes dreary and emotional days hit us for no particular reason. We could be upset at something minor or frustrated by a big event, or just feel sad. Whatever the cause, Palmarosa's floral and citrus aroma helps balance out the nervous system and uplift dark moods so we can feel more like ourselves. Its stimulating properties can help us move past feelings of insecurity, grief or defensiveness. For nights of tossing and turning, diffusing Palmarosa can promote deep sleep. Women having a hard time with menstrual symptoms are served well by Palmarosa ability to help regulate the reproductive system. Beyond emotional distress, Palmarosa can help heal dry skin, swelling, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, skin infections and fungus. Remarkably, Palmarosa helps stimulate cell regeneration and prompts a natural sebum balance in the skin. It also helps speed up the recovery of colds and the flu. The grassy leaves of the wild-growing Palmarosa plant is in the same family as Lemongrass and Citronella. Once called "Indian" or "Turkish" Geranium oil, Palmarosa dates back to the Bombay shipping ports of the Red Sea and was transported partly by land, to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where the oil was often used for the adulteration of Rose oil. Today, the essential oil is extracted from the entire herb through a steam distillation method. BOTANICAL NAME: Cymbopogon martinii ORIGIN: Nepal EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Herb NOTE: Middle - Top FAMILY: Poaceae SYNONYM: Motia, Rosha Grass BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, and other florals AROMA: Sweet, floral, and slightly-spicy with citrus undertones CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to no more than 6.5% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as sensitization SHELF LIFE: 4 Years