Oakmoss Absolute Essential Oil (Evernia Prunastri) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade - 1/2 OZ-15 ML -SEMI LIQUIDConsistency: Medium - Think (Very viscous, warm to pour from bottle). Aromatic Description: Very tenacious, earthy-mossy odor with leather-like notes. Full and slightly sweet. It is Rich, earthy, and woody. Perfumery Note: Base Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Oakmoss absolute can be used as an addition with respiratory oils as an inhalant to relieve congested sinus. May irritate sensitive skin. Blends well with cedarwood, citrus, pine, rosemary and vetiver. Used extensively in perfumery, it is a very thick product whose dark green color will vary from batch to batch and distiller to distiller. History: Native Americans have referred to this plant ...
Oakmoss (Evernia prunastri) Pure Essential Oil: Intense aroma that is both calming and uplifting. Smells of flowers, wet woods, and soft earth. Oakmoss, a moss/lichen that grows on the branches of oak trees, appears all over Europe and North America. Oakmoss is anti-inflammatory and anti-aging, and great for use in soaps and other beauty products, as it is both soothing as well as an antiseptic. Blends nicely with Patchouli, Neroli, Lavender, Rose Geranium, and Cypress. Pregnant women and those with epilepsy should avoid Oakmoss essential oil. Oakmoss oil is created through a solvent extraction of the moss. Originates from France. Packaged Amber glass bottle with Euro plug, tamper proof safety seal and safety shrink wrap. Biosource Naturals is founded by a naturopath, aromatherapist, EFT practitioner, Reiki Master. Therapeutic Quality. We supply pure essential oils verified by GC and/or other QC testing.
Oakmoss absolute is derived from the fungus & Algae growing on oak trees. It is a viscous oil with a robust, deep aromatic scent commonly used in perfumery because of it's fixative qualities. A very pleasing scent with unique consistency. Highly recommended. Oakmoss absolute is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfume, and aromatherapy. Solvent extracted. Product of France. The botanical name is Evernia prunastri . Bottled in California
Derived from the green lichen found growing on oak trees in and around China, Oakmass Oil is the essential oil and solvent that is extracted from the lichen. With an earthy, musky and leathery aroma emanating off the emanate Uses: Oakmass Oil is one of the most versatile and widely used essential oil under note used in perfumes and cosmetics. Its fixative powers also make it a popular soap ingredient. The extracted Oakmass resin and resinoids can also be used in soaps, perfumes and hair preparations because of their low and optimal solubility.