Botanical Beauty Pomegranate Oil -100% Pure / 100% Natural. For Face, Hair and Body 4 oz-120 mlBotanical Beauty Pomegranate Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourich, moisturize and improve skin elasticity, improve skin tone and gives your skin a healthy glow. It also balances pH and after application the skin usually feels soft amd smooth. Botanical Beauty Pomegranate Oil is used on face, body, hair and nails. Botanical Beauty Pomegranate Oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. It helps many skin conditions: dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles and sunburned skin.
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of pomegranate fruit. No heat or chemical solvents are used in this method, resulting in oil of the highest quality, nutritional value and potency. Made in small batches, the Pomegranate and their other fruit oils are fresh and a pleasure to use! Pomegranate seed oil has a thick, viscous texture, and is rich in active ingredients that strengthen the epidermis, smooth wrinkles, and strengthen and stabilize the skin, while the antioxidants in the oil neutralize skin-damaging free radicals. Pomegranate seed oil is high in antioxidants, and thus has anti-aging properties, along with the other health benefits of antioxidants. Perhaps more importantly, pomegranate seed oil contains many fatty acids, of which over 80% is punicic acid Punicic acid (all called trichosanic acid) belongs to a group of fatty acids called conjugated linolenic acids, or ClnA for short. Rich in antioxidants, which deliver improvements in skin health and appearance by eliminating free radicals that can cause cellular degradation and premature aging. Contains essential fatty acids commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalise dull or mature skin, protect skin from the drying effects of wind and sun, help smooth wrinkles, reduce hyperpigmentation of scars and support a variety of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. As a "dry" oil, it absorbs readily into skin without leaving any greasy residue.
Botanical Name: Punica granatum Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Country: Germany Description: The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate plant is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny. Pomegranate Carrier Oil is the result of the dried seeds, which are extracted and purified with supercritical carbon dioxide (liquid carbon dioxide) Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both soap and skin care. It is often viewed as a "face oil" in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It also balances pH and after application the skin usually feels soft and smooth.