Life Flo 1167311 Pure Safflower Oil 16 fl oz - 473 ml - 16 Fl ozPure Safflower Oil is truly a versatile oil with numerous benefits from culinary to cosmetic. It acts as a protection barrier to lubricate your skin while it moisturizes. It helps soften dryness smooth roughness and soothe skin problems. Cold pressed and food grade. Natural Living. Cold Pressed. Organically Grown. First Choice. Skin Care.
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing Type: Refined Obtained From: Seeds Description: Safflower Carrier Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Common Uses: Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Safflower Carrier Oil is easily absorbed.
Beauty Aura 100% Pure Safflower Oil Is Pressed From Best Quality Safflower Seeds. - No Synthetic Preservatives, Colors or Fragnances, 16 Ounce
Properties: Beauty Aura 100% Pure Safflower oil is pressed from Safflower seeds. This is a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor. Beauty Aura Safflower Oil is the high Oleic variety; as a result of the oils higher Oleic acid content it is more stable and resistant to oxidation. It is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acid and vitamin E. Essential fatty acid and vitamins in Safflower oil offers many skin benefits Condition: Dry itchy skin & dull hair in need of simple natural moisturizing. Solution: Safflower oil is easily absorbed into the skin and helps keep the skin hydrated for a longer time by creating a barrier to lock in moisture. It is one of the best sources of linoleic acid which may be helpful to combat against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Vitamin E contained in Safflower oil acts as excellent antioxidant and can be used as a natural sunscreen lotion. It supports healthy skin by protecting it from ultraviolet light or UVA from the sun. It may also serve as an eye make-up remove and facial cleanser. Combine the oil with a few drops of essential oils to make great aromatherapy massage oil or after bath oil. Safflower oil is light in texture and penetrates the skin easily. Its deep moisturizing properties makes it a great oil for hair care. Safflower seed oil is rich in Vitamin E which is great for nourishing hair. Regular scalp massages may bring a shine to hair and promote hair growth . It is extremely rich in essential polyunsaturated fatty acids, it may be beneficial for dry, damaged, color treated or perm hair. This versatile oil may serve as a natural conditioner to maintain hair's luster and texture
Safflower Carrier Oil - 10 Litres - 100% Pure Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Colour: Light yellow Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil is odourless. Common Uses: Safflower is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Safflower is easily absorbed. Shelf life: Safflower is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 3 to 6 Months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.