Seabuckthorn Berry Oil 50 GM100% Natural. A Herbal Remedies Store by Itself. Cardiotonic & Antioxidant . Considered as Dietary Supplement. Peptic, Duodenal and Skin Care.
Swanson Sea Buckthorn Oil Seed and Berry Blend 60 Sgels
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil, Organic, from Ko & Humble, 100% Pure & Cold-Pressed, Responsibly Sourced, Amber Glass Bottle with Dropper, 0.5 Oz., 15
Ko & Humble Organic Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a superior anti-oxidant rich treatment oil. It has proven qualities which help improve the appearance of damaged skin. High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants, it is an excellent anti-ager. The oil is suitable for all skin types. It is especially nourishing for dry skin and those seeking natural improvements in damaged or problem skin, particularly relating to dryness, redness or signs of aging. Sea Buckthorn Seed oil is recorded as being used in the Himalayas, China, Siberia and Tibet over a thousand years ago. Research has now substantiated traditional claims that the oil has beneficial properties when applied topically. The properties are thought to arise from the balance of omega 3 and 6 obtained from the high proportions of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids. Selected from organically certified growers with fair labor practices. Produced in small batches. Bottled and safety tested in the USA. Certified Cruelty Free by the Leaping Bunny Program. Company supports women's organizations worldwide.
Originating in the coastal areas of Europe and Asia, sea buckthorn is a tall flowering shrub in the relatively uncommon Elaeagnaceae family. Garnering its name from its arid seaside habitat and distinct thorns, the plant bears small orange fruit that is harvested for its oil. Derived from berry pulp and seeds, sea buckthorn oil has a musky citrus scent and is renowned for its support of the skin. Due its potency, sea buckthorn oil is best used with small amounts in a carrier oil. Plant Part Used Berries and seeds Extraction Method Cold-pressed or CO2-extracted Aroma Medium-strong. Musky, sweet, and passion fruit-like. Benefits Refreshing and rejuvenating. Instills feelings of youthful exuberance. Encourages soothing and "resetting" of the mind. Blends Well With Bergamot, Calendula, Carrot Root, Carrot Seed, Cistus, Copaiba Balsam, Elemi, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Rosemary History of Sea Buckthorn A cornerstone of traditional Asian wellness practices, sea buckthorn has been a well-kept health and beauty secret until recently! The fruit yields two different oils: Dark orange-reddish oil with a stronger aroma from its pulp, and lighter yellowish oil with a subtler scent from its seeds. These oils, which carry a fresh, sweet and tangy fragrance, may be combined or made available separately. In part due to its namesake thorns, the fruit is notoriously difficult to harvest, and it takes a large quantity to produce a small amount of oil. These factors make sea buckthorn oil highly sought-after, especially in cosmetic, skin-care and even hair-care applications. Using Sea Buckthorn Oil All essential oil blends are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting! Turn Back the Clock This anti-aging blend, diluted in soothing jojoba carrier oil, forms an advanced botanical serum that helps rejuvenate skin. 1 ounce