Frankincense has a significant meaning in Christianity, and is believed to be one of the gifts offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. Today, this fragrant resin is transformed into an essential Oil that’s valued not only in religious practice, but also in aromatherapy and natural health.
Frankincense, also known as olibanum, comes from the Boswellia genustrees, particularly Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri. The milky white sap is extracted from the tree bark, allowed to harden into a gum resin for several days, and then scraped off in tear-shaped droplets.2
Boswellia trees grow in African and Arabian regions, including Yemen, Oman, Somalia, and Ethiopia. Oman is the best known and most ancient source of frankincense, where it’s been traded and shipped to other places like the Mediterranean, India, and China for thousands of years.
The highest-quality frankincense is clear and silvery, but with a slight green tinge. Brown-yellow varieties are the cheapest and most readily available. In Oman, the best frankincense is usually reserved for the sultan and is rarely shipped out of the country.
Frankincense is traditionally burned as incense, and was charred and ground into a powder to produce the heavy kohl eyeliner used by Egyptian women. Today, this resin is steam-distilled to produce an aromatic essential Oil with many benefits.
Frankincense Oil has a woody, earthy, spicy, and slightly fruity aroma, which is calming and relaxing. It’s said to be sweeter, fresher, and cleaner than frankincense resin.
Frankincense Oil has long been revered in the Middle East, where it’s been used in religious ceremonies as an anointing Oil for thousands of years. It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics, and has even been found in the remains of Anglo-Saxons and ancient Egyptians.
I believe that frankincense Oil is one of the top essential Oils you can use for your health. It’s known for its comforting properties, and is useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and helping overcome stress and despair.
In aromatherapy, frankincense Oil is either inhaled or diffused via a vaporizer – a very effective sedative that induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, and satisfaction, and helps relieve anxiety, anger, and stress.
Frankincense Oil is used by either inhaling the Oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier Oil, such as an unscented lotion or jojoba Oil. It’s believed that the Oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system. A little bit of Oil goes a long way; it should not be ingested in large quantities as it can be toxic.
If you’re purchasing essential Oils, avoid Oils that say “fragrance Oil” or “perfume Oil” as these can be synthetic and don’t provide the desired health benefits. Instead, look for Oils that say “pure essential Oil” or “100% essential Oil” for the highest quality essential Oils.
Get Your Frankincense Essential Oil Now!
I love this oil! I started using it in the fall when the weather was changing and everyone in my house was fighting coughs and congestion. The oil has a refreshing, effervescent scent. I like the way it helped to open my stuffy sinuses. I plan on using this for many things.
Check Out All The Most Popular Essential Oils Now!