Essential Oil Uses
The most popular essential oils have endless benefits for your health and well-being. With so many amazing oils available it can be difficult to choose the best options for your needs. This is a good problem to have since there are so many great uses for essential oils.
Some essential oils are used for flavoring in food and drinks as well as for adding scents to incense, air fresheners and household cleaning products. Highly regarded for perfumes, cosmetics and aromatherapy you can use essential oils for diffusing in your home, bathing, massage, inhalation, or topical applications.
Many essential oils also have numerous uses, so if you only plan to have just a few in the house choose from our top 21 essential oils list. Select from the best selling essential oils.
Bandit Synergy Blend Essential Oil 10 ml. - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade (Comparable to Young Living's Thieves & DoTerra's ON GUARD blend)
Our popular Bandit blend of essential oils is based off the tale from yore of French thieves who would cover themselves with cloves, rosemary, and other aromatics while robbing people during the plague. Highly antiviral and antibacterial, this proprietary blend of Plant Guru is an excellent addition for any health conscious individual. Thieves blend essential oil is a quintessential addition to health and cleansing applications. Ingredients : Clove (Syzygium aromaticum), Cinnamon (Cinnamomum cassia), Lemon (Citrus limonum), Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus)
Keep critters outside where they belong with our natural repellent. The all-natural blend of peppermint and spearmint pure essential oils safely deters small pests such as mice, squirrels, chipmunks, rodents, ants and spiders from entering your home. You'll love how it works and how it smells!
A 100% natural handmade product to use topically on any itchy area. Many of the herbs used in the product are organically grown on the farm at TwinStar Herbals in Cummington, MA. The products are formulated and made by Lisa, a certified herbalist on the farm.
100% Therapeutic Grade The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
Aromatherapy Top 6 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Basic Sampler Essential Oil Gift Set- 6/10 ml kit (Lavender, Frankincense, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Sweet Orange, Peppermint Pharma Grade) Oils Included: French Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a sweet floral aroma with occasional notes of fruits and herbs. Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata) has a combination of smells including a dry woody scent with a hint of pine and lemon. Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) has an intensely menthol, pine-like aroma. Rosemary (Cananga odorata) has a fresh herbal aroma with strong sweet notes and a medicinal undertone. Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis) has an intensely sweet, citrus aroma like oranges. Peppermint Pharma Grade(Mentha piperita) has a strong, fresh minty aroma. Package contains 6 / 10ml amber glass essential oil bottle. European Dropper Cap included What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, Healing Solutions GUARANTEES that their oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree they will refund your money! The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
Radha Lavender Essential Oil - Big 4 Oz - 100% Pure & Natural Therapeutic Grade - PREMIUM QUALITY Oil From Bulgaria
Premium European Lavender Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil is Famous for Refreshing and Delicate Floral Aroma, used for Aromatherapy, Massage, Skin care, Hair care and Numerous Therapeutic Remedies. Majestic Pure Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is the FIRST fraction of the oil obtained in the first 2 1/2 hours of distillation process. It contains most aromatic and valueable constituents of the oil of Ylang Ylang. Majestic Pure Ylang Ylang Oil is Steam Distilled Premium Quality Oil. Superior sourced and hand picked are used. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the Top of this Page to Buy with Confidence
Botanical Name: Citrus limonum Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Common Uses: Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Lemon Essential Oil has a strong citrus scent. Cautions: Lemon Essential Oil is non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight. Avoid during pregnancy.
contains Clove Oil,eucalyptus oil, cinnamon oil, rosemary oil, lemon oil
Outback uses four key natural oils to penetrate your skin instead of tricking the pain with menthol or other cheap treatment.You can use it as often as necessary. We recommend applying it for 7 to 10 consecutive days, and then on an as needed basis.If for any reason you don't absolutely love Outback, you'll get a full refund. No questions asked. No time limit. You are protected by this guarantee even if you used the whole bottle. That's how confident we are that you will be happy and keep coming back for more.So click 'add to cart' and get yours now.
Clary Sage essential oil is extracted from Salvia sclarea of the Labiatae family. t is a native to southern Europe and is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. In vapor therapy, clary sage oil is known to help with nervous tension, stress, depression, anxiety, insomnia and menopause. Clary sage can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with muscle pains and relaxation. Used in a cream or lotion, clary sage oil can be beneficial for skin problems, back pain and a stiff neck, as well as for body odors. Clary sage is calming to the nervous system, particularly in cases of depression, stress, insomnia and deep seated tension.The Majestic Pure Clary sage leaf Oil is 100% Pure and Natural. it is extracted by distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the Top of this Page to Buy with Confidence.
HYPNOS RESPIRATORY TEN OIL BLEND from BlendSciences Our organic essential blend is made with 10 potent 100% pure organic, non-GMO essential oils, sourced globally and NEVER have any pesticides or chemicals. Expertly crafted with a clean, peace and calming scent that everyone will enjoy. Use in your favorite essential oils diffuser or dilute. Expertly Crafted Hypnos essential oil blend promotes relaxation & stress relief, and supports restful sleep. It also helps ease restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and anxiety. Acts quickly for high impact aromatherapy. Hand Selected by Certified Aromatherapists Each 100% pure oil in the Hypnos blend has been hand selected by experienced, certified aroma therapists to promote healthy breathing and provide relief for common symptoms related to colds, sinus problems, congestion, allergies, and the flu. The ten oils come together in an essential blend that amplifies and accelerates relief. Essential Therapeutic Benefits The therapeutic benefits of the calming oils used in our carefully selected 10 oil Hypnos pure blend are: * Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia): Calming and relaxing, alleviating insomnia, anxiety, stress, depression, and restlessness * Orange (Citrus Sinensis): Acts as anti-depressant and sedative to calm * Ylang Ylang (Cananga Oodorata): Hypotensive and nervine effects * Mandarin (Citrus Reticulata): Relaxant and tonic * Galbanum (Ferula Galabaniflua): Detoxification * Bergamont (Citrus, Aur. Bergamia): Tonic * Cedar (Cedrus Atlantica): Anti-inflammatory and sedative * Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea): Anti-depressant and euphoric agent * Vetiver (Vetiveria Zizanoides): Tonic and nervine effects * Wild Petitgrain (Citrus Aurantium Var Amara): Uplifting and soothing
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens * Plant Part: Needles and Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Spain * Description: The French Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color. * Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Cypress French Essential Oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Lavender, Tea Tree, Lemon Myrtle and Geranium,Cedarwood, Pine, Orange, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, Rose,Jasmine, and Cardamom. * Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean. * History: The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or 'ever-living'. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshiped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death. * Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
Carrot Seed Oil - Organic - For Skin - For Hair- Pure - Natural -4 oz- Extra Virgin - Cold Pressed - Premium Pharmaceutical Grade
Carrot Seed Oil - Organic - For Skin - For Hair- Pure - Natural - Extra Virgin - Cold Pressed - 4 oz - Premium Pharmaceutical Grade Carrot seed oil, as the name suggests, is extracted by cold pressed, primarily from the dried seeds of wild carrot. Carrot seed oil is rich in Carotene and Vitamin-A, both of which are very beneficial for the eyes and are effective antioxidants. Health Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil Antioxidant. Carrot seed oil can help you retain your youth and look refreshingly young. These antioxidants protect your skin from wrinkles, keep your hair from turning white. Carrot seed oil has antiseptic properties. When externally applied, carrot seed oil can cure infections on the skin and in open wounds. Carrot Seed Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and pro-vitamin A. Carrot Seed Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and well conditions the hair. This Carrot seed carrier oil is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin. It helps to balance the moisture in the skin. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, and improves the skin's complexion. Carrot Seed Carrier Oil applied into the scalp will encourage healthy hair growth, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair, will help to repair split ends. Carrot Seed Oil, Chemical Free, A Little Goes a Long Way, Absorbs Quickly, not greasy, MILD SCENT 4 oz bottle
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Egypt Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose. Cautions: Geranium Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon) Essential Oil Scientific name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Oil origin: Bark Extraction: Steam distillation Aroma: Spicy, warm Odor strength: High Evaporation: Top note Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon) is of nonpareil quality, containing the highest therapeutic content of any cinnamon on Earth. Native to Sri Lanka, pure cinnamon bark essential oil is rare and precious. Cinnamon bark essential oil is strongly antiviral and powerful. It promotes robust circulation and is said to improve libido and sexual prowess. Its strong properties create for an effective analgesic tonic to help mitigate the pain of chronic afflictions. Cinnamon bark (Ceylon) essential oil is an exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy. Disclaimer: The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application. Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
The perfectly delicate aroma of fresh blooming, wild honeysuckle. This oil is ready to use as a perfume or as an addition to your candle, soap, bath, body or haircare formulations. Not intended for ingestion nor lip balm formulations.