Plant Therapy Essential Oils
Plant Therapy Essential Oils work with farmers and distillers, providing quality essential oils. They are one-hundred-percent pure and of high quality. Their best selling essential oils are lavender, lemon, bergamot, peppermint, tea tree, grapefruit, orange, clary sage, frankincense, ylang ylang, chamomile, vetiver, and eucalyptus. The best selling lavender essential oil of Plant Therapy is popular for its advantageous features that include calming, relaxing, and relieving tension. It may also be included to a carrier essential oil to decrease wrinkles and scar appearance and soothes changes in the integrity of the skin, especially under the sun or for minor cooking burns.
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
Plant Therapy Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade. 10 ml (1/3 oz).
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Madagascar Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata - also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the complete distillation of the oil. Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. Consistency: Thin Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood. Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas. History: In Indonesia, Ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang ylang was a popular ingredient of hair. Cautions: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.
Plant Therapy Rose Absolute Essential Oil. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade. 5 mL (1/6 Ounce).
Highly prized for its rich floral scent, Rose absolute is also known for its calming properties, helping to soothe emotions and bring calm in the midst of fresh grief. It can promote relaxation before sleep when diffused or applied topically diluted in a carrier. It is extremely useful in skin rejuvenation, as Rose oil counteracts the visible signs of aging, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and helping smooth skin. Rose absolute is also reputed to help with the "power surges" suffered by many women going through the normal change of life. Use a 1% dilution on the skin of the face and neck.
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum. Origin: Australia. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Common Uses: Sandalwood essential oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood essential oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Strength of Aroma: Medium. Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood Australian essential oil has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Add 1 drop to wrist to use as a perfume. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Plant Therapy Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade. 30 ml (1 oz).
In the language of the Malay people, ylang ylang means "flower of flowers". The gorgeous blossoms of the ylang-ylang tree bring to mind visions of the South Pacific. Ylang Ylang Complete is probably best known as an aphrodisiac. When diffused, it can help reduce worry, calm the mind, and help uplift mood. Diffuse Ylang Ylang to help calm the frazzled mind. A drop or two in the diffuser should be sufficient as the scent is powerful and heady. Add 1 drop ylang ylang, 2 drops sandalwood, and 2 drops bergamot in two teaspoons (10 ml) carrier oil for a romantic, sensual massage blend.
Holiday Season Synergy Essential Oil Blend. 10 ml. 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade. (Blend of: Sweet Orange, Cinnamon Bark, Ginger and Nutmeg) ...
Bring back the smells of Grandma's kitchen at Thanksgiving or the Yule holidays! This warm, inviting synergy blend evokes the happiness of simpler times of long ago. Holiday Season Synergy is perfect for use in a diffuser or sprinkled on logs in the fireplace, on Christmas trees, on cedar chips for dresser drawers, or on potpourri. Use all year round to make your home or office smell like Christmas without the synthetic chemicals found in traditional air fresheners. Contains the 100% pure,undiluted essential oils of: Orange, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.
USDA Certified Organic Tea Tree (Melaleuca) Essential Oil. 30 ml (1 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Essential Oils - A Powerful Gift An essential oil is a concentrated, volatile, aromatic liquid that is obtained from the fruits, seeds, flowers, bark, stems, roots, leaves or other parts of a plant. This is most commonly accomplished by steam distillation. Purity and Quality. Equally as Important Plant Therapy's standards of quality are some of the strictest in the industry. Before we sell an essential oil we do everything possible to establish that it is 100% pure, natural, AND of the highest quality. To ensure that each oil meets these strict standards, Plant Therapy works directly with world renowned essential oil expert, Robert Tisserand, and several analytical laboratories. OUR STORY What makes Plant Therapy the best essential oil company? The PEOPLE. The owners. The management team. The aromatherapist team. The customer service team. The warehouse team. And last but not least, the BEST customers. We go above and beyond just selling the highest quality essential oils. That is why we created the first ever full line of KidSafe® synergies. Formulated by Robert Tisserand, parents can know without a doubt that they are helping bless the lives of their children with the safest and most effective oils on the market for their young ones. "Our ultimate goal is not to be the largest essential oil company; it is to positively impact the lives of as many people as humanly possible. Ultimately, we feel this is possible only by providing our customers with an exceptional experience that keeps them coming back. By selling such a high quality product at an affordable price, we not only positively affect the lives of our customers, it also gives us the financial means by which we can help those who are less fortunate to live a happier, healthier, and more productive life."
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia * Plant Part: Leaves * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Australia * Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It can grow up to 20 feet in height and thrives in marshy areas. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its' previous harvest. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme. * Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes. * History: The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds. * Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
"Chemotype: 1,8-Cineole Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis Origin: Hungary Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Aerial parts Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Organic Rosemary has a Powerful, fresh, woody-herbaceous scent. Blends well with: Citronella, Clove, Eucalyptus, Fir needle, Grapefruit, Laurel leaf, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, May chang, Pepper (black), Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Tea tree. Suggested Uses: Organic Rosemary is stimulating, warming and refreshing and can be used for memory retention and staying alert. It has many skin care applications including adding to shampoo to help with hair loss and dandruff. When diffused, Organic Rosemary can also be helpful in reducing symptoms such as congestion and coughing caused by an illness. Cautions: Do not apply on or near the face of infants or children. We recommend a max dilution of 4% for topical applications. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion."
Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora * Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Madagascar * Description: Niaouli Essential Oil comes from an evergreen tree with a flexible trunk, spongy bark, and pointed leaves with spikes of sessile flowers. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. * Common Uses: Properties of Niaouli include analgesic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, balsamic, cicatrizant, regulator, stimulant and vermifuge. Niaouli Essential Oil is used locally for a wide variety of ailments including aches and pains, respiratory conditions, cuts and infections; it is also used to purify water. Due to its powerful antiseptic qualities it's a good choice of oil to treat skin conditions such as acne, boils, burns, cuts, insect bites and other similar conditions. It has also been used for treating respiratory problems like asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs and sore throats. Niaouli Essential Oil is also used in pharmaceutical preparations such as gargles, cough drops, toothpastes, and mouth sprays. * Consistency: Light * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender,Lemon, Lime, Myrtle, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, Peppermint, Tea Tree and Thyme. * Aromatic Scent: Niaouli Essential Oil has a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous smell. * History: Niaouli Essential Oil did not appear in Europe until the 17th century. Captain Cook gave it the botanical name while on route from Australia, though the French still sometimes refer to it as "Gomenol". * Cautions: Niaouli Essential Oil is non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.
USDA Certified Organic Citronella Essential Oil. 10 ml (1/3 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Details: Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is USDA Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus Origin: Indonesia Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Leaves Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Citronella has a lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon with subtle wood tones. Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Orange and Pine. Suggested Uses: Citronella essential oil is popularly used as an insect repellent. Combine equal parts of Citronella, Organic Lemongrass and Cinnamon Leaf, add to water or witch hazel and use as an all-natural insect or head lice repellent. To help combat cold and flu,diffuse into the air equal parts of Citronella and Cinnamon Leaf. Add to your favorite carrier oil to help with perspiration. Add 1 drop of Citronella and 2 drops of Organic Tea Tree to 1 Tablespoon of Coconut oil to use on fungal skin infections. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum Origin: Egypt Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian essential oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli and Nutmeg. Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian essential oil has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Diffuse Geranium Egyptian into the air to relax the mind and help with insomnia. Add a few drops to a bath, lotion or cream to help with eczema, re-hydrate skin, and overall skin complexion. Dilute Geranium in your shampoo to help with head lice. Please Note : The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum. Origin: Reunion Island. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Geranium Bourbon essential oil include the being used as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Geranium Bourbon can also be used to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, promoting a sense of inner peace. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. Strength of Aroma: Strong. Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli and Nutmeg. Aromatic Scent: Geranium Bourbon essential oil is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Diffuse Geranium Bourbon essential oil into the air to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing. It can also act as an insect repellent. Geranium oil can be used in massage oil, or add a few drops to a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, ringworm, hemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities. Add to a lotion or cream to help with eczema, shingles, burns and bruises. Add Gernaium to a shampoo to help with head lice. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Botanical Name: Pinus Sylvestris * Plant Part: Needles and Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Sri Lanka * Description: This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves that grow in pairs, orange-yellow flowers, and pointed brown cones. It is not as readily available as regular pine trees accounting for the price discrepancy. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. * Common Uses: Pine Scotch Essential Oil is viewed as an analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti fungal, antiseptic, and as an antiviral. Aromatherapists credit its use for arthritis, asthma, bladder infections, bronchitis, catarrh, cholagogue, as a circulatory agent, for colds, convalescence, coughs, cuts, cystitis, as a decongestant and deodorant. It has also been applied to eczema, those with laryngitis, lice, muscular aches, neuralgia, psoriasis, rheumatism, ringworm, scrapes, and sinusitis. Its versatility is well documented. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Strong * Blends well with: Citronella, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Myrrh, Rosemary, Spikenard and Tea Tree. * Aromatic Scent: Pine Scotch Essential Oil has a crisp, fresh, sweet, forest like aroma. It is more resinous and warm smelling than the regular pine oil, with a lower content of turpentine. * History: It was used by the native Americans to prevent scurvy and the needles were used to stuff mattresses and to repel lice and fleas. The ancient Egyptians used the pine kernels in their cooking. * Cautions: Although Pine Scotch Oil is considered safe since it is non-toxic and non-irritant, it should still be used with care on the skin since it can cause irritation in high dosage and may sensitize the skin as well.
Tension Relief (Headache Relief) Synergy Pre-Diluted Essential Oil Roll-On 10 ml (1/3 fl oz). Ready to use!
Our Headache Relief Synergy is a general headache synergy. Headaches are a very common ailment. Almost all types of headaches can get relief from the use of essential oils. Headaches can come from many causes and be felt in various areas of the head & neck. * This pre-diluted roll on contains the 100% pure essential oils of: Peppermint, Eucalyptus globulus, Rosemary, Spearmint, Lavender, Basil linalool, Ravensara, Cinnamon Leaf, Ginger, and Roman Chamomile, blended into a base of fractionated coconut oil at 5% * To use apply this to the temples or base of the neck. * There can be a very serious type of sudden onset head pain which may indicate a stroke. If this is suspected, immediate medical help needs to be sought. * Essential Oils should never replace the advice of a medical doctor.
#1 TRUSTED Carrot Seed Oil by Leven Rose - 100% Organic Natural Cold Pressed & Unrefined - 1 oz for Skin, Hair, Body & Lip Treatment
#1 TRUSTED Carrot Seed Oil - 100% Organic Natural (Cold Pressed, Unrefined) - 1 oz (1 ounce) by Leven Rose Natural Carrot Seed Oil is chocked full of naturally-occurring beta carotene, vitamin A, vitamin E and more. Ideal for maturing or dry skin types, as well as damaged and brittle hair. HOW TO USE: Massage a 1-2 drops into palms and apply to face as a night-time moisturizer, or add a few drops to your favorite lotions. For hair, massage a few drops into scalp before shampooing or add to your conditioner. Notice the difference in your luscious locks from this potent natural oil. ABOUT CARROT SEED OIL: Cold pressed from the seeds of the wild carrot plant, also known as Queen Anne's Lace (in North America) which is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family, the plant is known for it's potent natural vitamins and minerals for intense moisturization and healing power. Pure Carrot Seed Oil has a naturally earthy aroma that is slightly sweet even though it has no added fragrances. It is not the same as carrot oil that's distilled as an essential oil that would need its own carrier oil. The Leven Rose Carrot Seed Oil is IDEAL AS A CARRIER OIL for essential oils and custom beauty blends. Best used daily and applied directly to skin and hair - not intended for diffusers. DARK AMBER BOTTLE preserves the organic pure oil by protecting against UV rays for the best oil. Store in a cool dry place, out of direct sunlight. Leven Rose Egyptian Carrot Seed Oil shelf life is 1 year from purchase date.
Details: Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea Origin: China Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Leaves and flowering tops. Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Clary Sage essential oil has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous. Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang. Suggested Uses: Clary Sage essential oil is the perfect hormone balancing oil to help ease symptoms caused by women's issues. It can be used to treat PMS, hot flashes, depression, anxiety and insomnia. For menstrual pain, combine Clary Sage with Geranium, Marjoram and Carrot Seed. Research suggests that for some people, Clary Sage essential oil is more effective anti-stress oil than Lavender. Add to your favorite carrier oil and use as a daily moisturizer or diffuse into the air for its mood-enhancing properties. Cautions: None known. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Details: Botanical Name: Coffea arabica L Origin: Brazil Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part: Beans Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Coffee essential oil smells just like a fresh brewed pot of coffee. It is both warming and invigorating. Blends well with: Coffee essential oil is best appreciated when used independently. Suggested Uses: Coffee essential oil has a multitude of possible uses. It is considered to be an excellent antioxidant. It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, general nausea and rejuvenating the skin. Diffuse into the air to use as a deodorizer. Cautions: Coffee Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.