Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood essential oil has been considered a sacred oil because it is more particularly used in spiritual practices, meditations, and ceremonial incense. This is so because the oil has a very potent positive effect on the soul and senses, particularly soothing in cases of anxiety or panic attacks. Sandalwood oil fuses nicely with Bergamot, Geranium, Black pepper, Lavender, Rose, Myrrh, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.
Learn more about Sandalwood Essential Oil or find a great deal on the best selling Sandalwood Oil from the items below!
Miracle Botanicals Organic Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil - 100% Pure Santalum Spicatum - 5ml, 10ml, and 30ml Sizes - Therapeutic Grade - 5ml
Our Australian Sandalwood essential oil is organically grown on a renewable Sandalwood plantation and harvested by indigenous Australian farmers. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil has gained its popularity with aromatherapists as an ecologically responsible substitute for traditionally used Indian Sandalwood. Australian Sandalwood essential oil is highly valued for its woody and sweet aroma, as well as its strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Properties: Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bactericidal, Carminative, Decongestant, Diuretic, Emollient, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Insecticidal, Sedative, Tonic Perfumery Note: Base Aroma: Sweet, Warm, and Woody Blends with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
doTERRA Sandalwood Essential Oil 5 ml
Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects. For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply one to two drops of Sandalwood to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated. Apply one to two drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine. Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
Barnhouse - 10ml - Sandalwood - Premium Grade Fragrance Oil
The classic scent of sandalwood. Top notes of jasmine greeting cedarwood and gardenia mid notes. A rich sandalwood and musk at the base resonates throughout the fragrance.
Pure Sandalwood Essential Oil from Majestic Pure is Extracted from Santalum Album, Also Known as East Indian Sandalwood, 100% Authentic, Best Aromatherapy Oil, 1 fl. oz.
Sandalwood Oil with it's endless benefits is known for it's positive impact on health and wellness Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings. It is established that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, emollient,and sedative. It's primary benefits are: ? Promotes healthy, smooth skin ? Helps reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes ? Enhances mood and frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties The Majestic Pure Sandalwood Oil is 100% Pure and Natural. Our sandalwood oil is from Mynamar and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian Sandalwood and should not be confused with the cheaper sandalwood available from Australia (Santalum Spicatum) or Hawaii (Santalum Ellipticum). Our Sandalwood oil is East Indian (Santalum Album) and by far the most effective on the market. Click the Button at the Top of this Page to Buy with Confidence. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Now Foods Sandalwood Oil Blend, 1 Ounce
100% Pure Natural 14% Oil BlendSantalum album Ingredients: Pure sandalwood oil pure grapeseed oilAroma: Subtle, floral, undertones of wood and fruitBenefits: Grounding, focusing, balancingTry Blissful Thinking - a recipe with Sandalwood Oil Blendor Male Clarity - another recipe using Sandalwood Oil BlendView all of our recipes
Sandalwood (Nepal) Best Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - 5ml
Therapeutic Grade Sandalwood Essential Oil Comes in a 5ml amber glass essential oil bottle. What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We GUARANTEE that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree we will refund your money! The Leading Aromatherapy Associations (Alliance of International Aromatherapists (AIA), International Aromatherapy and Aromatic Medicine Association, Aromatherapy Trade Council, and others) all state that essential oils should not be taken internally (regardless of purity or organic origin) unless under the guidance of a health care practitioner trained at an appropriate level . As such, all of our oils carry a label warning that the product is NOT FOR INTERNAL USE.
Sandalwood, 100% Pure Essential Oil - Promotes Healthy Sleep, Libido and Great Skin -15 ml
Sandalwood, the sacred oil that's supported by science! The history of sandalwood essential oil stretches back literally thousands of years, and in Hindu culture this remarkable essence is actually considered sacred...today's scientists agree on one thing - it's an amazing oil!---Long before anyone could say quite why, sandalwood was known to have an almost magical calming effect, allowing deeper and easier meditation, restful sleep and yes, aiding the erotic ambitions of countless generations of lovers!----As any Agony Aunt will confirm, the mechanics of successful and satisfying intimacy require that both partners be relaxed and confident, and sandalwood does that every time! Today we know why...----Sandalwood is sexy! The ability of this mysterious oil to relax your body and mind, without making you groggy or too sleepy, is now understood. Put simply, it's packed full of sesquiterpenes, which stimulate your pineal gland. The result is that your entire nervous system unwinds into a relaxed, easygoing state of natural peace and acceptance.----Wounds and wrinkles? How does this sandalwood help those? Well for wounds sandalwood is a powerful and proven antiseptic - trees are very good at protecting themselves from bacteria - and is well-known for its ability to help wounds heal quickly and cleanly. The anti-wrinkle secrets of sandalwood are perhaps less familiar, although its skin-tightening astringent properties are a strong clue! Actually sandalwood has also been used to fight wrinkles for millennia, as it can soften and moisturize your skin even as it tightens it, making it doubly effective for skin that looks, and feels, many years younger!----This high quality product comes with our 90 day money back satisfaction guarantee, because we're sure you'll absolutely adore this professional grade essential oil.
doTERRA Hawaiian Sandalwood Essential Oil 5 ml
From a renewable source in Hawaii, doTERRA's amazing Sandalwood essential oil delivers a variety of benefits, including smoothing skin and enhancing moods. With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy. Sandalwood is very soothing and beneficial to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of skin imperfections while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and beneficial to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to mood, helping to lessen tension and promote emotional well-being. Diffuse or apply to the neck and shoulders at bedtime for a restful night's sleep. Add 1-2 drops to your favorite moisturizer or night cream for smooth, glowing skin. Add 1-2 drops to a hot bath to promote relaxation and lessen tension.
Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil, 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade Sandalwood Oil By Avían? Botanicals - 10ml
The use of sandalwood dates back more than four thousand years, where it was mainly sought after for its exotic scent. Today, many continue to discover its sweet, heavenly aroma, as well as the endless benefits that sandalwood oil can provide to the skin, body and mind. Enter Avían? Botanicals, a company dedicated to providing premium essential oils and carrier oils that are 100% Pure and undiluted - the very best oils on the market! Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil also known as Santalum album is a sweet, aromatic scent with more skin-related benefits by itself than any other essential oil. ? Acne/skin conditions : Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil is traditionally known for improving the appearance of acne, skin inflammation, dry skin and insect bites. Apply it directly, or mix it into a paste with dry turmeric and spring water and allow it to rest on the skin before rinsing it off. ? Fragrance : Avían? Botanicals pure sandalwood oil is harvested from trees in Mysore, India making it the very best. Try using it on its own as your signature perfume or cologne, or add a few drops to your existing skin, body or hair care products to make them your very own. Are you a crafty type? Make handmade bath bombs, salts, lotions, aromatherapy candles, soap, massage oils, and much more! Add it to a diffuser or for burning in a warming lamp filling your space with its exotic scent. We can't wait for you to try Avían? Botanicals pure essential oils and carrier oils. Be sure to come back and leave a comment to share your creations with us!
Sandalwood (Australian) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil by Edens Garden- 5 ml
Many of us have a daily routine that we rely on. We may eat eggs at our dining tables for breakfast or slurp down coffee on the way to the office. Whatever your routine may be, Australian Sandalwood is worth including. Using Sandalwood can help promote a healthy immune system and enhance mental clarity. Both men and women rave about Australian Sandalwood's efficacy and its woody and musky aroma. For the skin, its astringent and emollient properties can help fight acne, oily skin and dandruff while restoring a youthful glow. Before the Australian government started restricting the export of Australian Sandalwood in 1920, nearly 15,000 tons of it were leaving the country each year. Today, the fulfillment is much more limited making the essential oil especially rare. A small tree that grows about 12 feet in height with rough lower bark and smooth upper bark and branches, Sandalwood is slow to mature and can age 100 years before it's legal felling size. The roots and the trunk produce the highest quality Australian Sandalwood essential oil. To extract the clear essential oil, the wood is put through a steam distillation process and bottled. BOTANICAL NAME: Santalum spicatum ORIGIN: Australia EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Wood NOTE: Base FAMILY: Santalaceae SYNONYM: West Australian Sandalwood BLENDS WELL WITH: Vetiver, and other resins; Coriander, and other spices AROMA: Woody, earthy, and musky CONSISTENCY: Thick COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines
Sandalwood (Australian)(2 fl oz) Best Essential Oil - 2 ounces (59ml)
Sandalwood (Australian) in a 2oz glass essential oil bottle. Comes with pipette for your convenience.
Khadi Sandalwood - Pure Essential Oil - 15 ml
Can be Used in Burners and Vaporizer, Massage Oil, Bath Oil, Lotions or Creams, Must be Avoided during Pregnancy, Has Emmenagogue Properties, For External Use Only. Benefits : Revitalizer.
EO154-5ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade West Indian Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil - 5 ml.
Aromatic Description: Sweet and smoky and is used as a scent fixative in perfumes and in soaps. Perfumery Note: Middle/Base Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) This essential oil is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil; however, it is not a true replacement for Sandalwood essential oil. You will find among its properties when used in aromatherapy: Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. Many believe that it has sedative properties and assists during meditation. Blends well with: Geranium, Pine White, Spruce Hemlock, Cedarwood Virginia, Myrrh (India), Galbanum , Frankincense, Cypress, Clove Leaf, Anise, Lemon, Orange Sweet, Cistus, Rose Absolute (Morocco), and Benzoin. History: Amyris essential oil serves as an inexpensive alternative to Sandalwood oil. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when striking differences between this and true Sandalwood Mysore were revealed by microscopic examination of the leaves. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Amyris Botanical Name - Amyris Balsamifera Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 5 ml.
EO89-10ML Sandalwood Essential Oil, 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 10 ml.
Aromatic Description: You will find this oil provides a woody, sweet and exotic aroma. Sandalwood Essential Oil is Rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, and floral. Perfumery Note: Base. Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Antiseptic, antispasmodic, relief, astringent, , expectorant and . Its lingering aroma often persists in clothing after washing. Alleviates cystitis (massage in the kidney region where it has a purifying and anti-inflammatory action). Its relief properties can relieve fragrance problems such as frigidity and impotence. Its antispasmodic action on the body should encourage relaxation. Could be useful in promoting secretions and helps with pelvic congestion. This oil has a pronounced action on the mucous membranes of the genito-urinary tract and the pulmonary tracts and is often used for chronic infections of these areas. Helpful with chest infections and sore throats. Will relieve a dry cough; aids sleep during colds and flu. Particularly good for dry eczema as well as ageing and dehydrated skins. Relieves itching and inflammation. Good for arthritic conditions and muscle injuries, premenstrual pain, insect bites and stings, inflammatory conditions of the skin including psoriasis and diaper rash, inflammatory conditions of the such as mastitis and abscesses. Blends well with: Basil Holy, Black Pepper, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender Absolute, Lemon, Neroli, Rose Absolute (Morocco), and Vetiver. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 10 ml.
Sandalwood (Australian) Essential Oil. 5 ml (1/6 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum. Origin: Australia. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Common Uses: Sandalwood essential oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood essential oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Strength of Aroma: Medium. Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood Australian essential oil has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Add 1 drop to wrist to use as a perfume. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
C.O. Bigelow Essential Oil - Sandalwood
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
EO154-15ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade West Indian Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil - 15 ml.
Aromatic Description: Sweet and smoky and is used as a scent fixative in perfumes and in soaps. Perfumery Note: Middle/Base Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) This essential oil is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil; however, it is not a true replacement for Sandalwood essential oil. You will find among its properties when used in aromatherapy: Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. Many believe that it has sedative properties and assists during meditation. Blends well with: Geranium, Pine White, Spruce Hemlock, Cedarwood Virginia, Myrrh (India), Galbanum , Frankincense, Cypress, Clove Leaf, Anise, Lemon, Orange Sweet, Cistus, Rose Absolute (Morocco), and Benzoin. History: Amyris essential oil serves as an inexpensive alternative to Sandalwood oil. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when striking differences between this and true Sandalwood Mysore were revealed by microscopic examination of the leaves. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Amyris Botanical Name - Amyris Balsamifera Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 15 ml.
Sandalwood Premium Grade Fragrance Oil - Perfume Oil - 10ml
Our Sandalwood Premium Fragrance Oil is beautifully aromatics oriental wood aroma with a rich, warm base note. This oil is ready to use as a perfume or as an addition to your candle, soap, bath, body or haircare formulations.