View All Essential Oils
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum Main Constituents: cis-?-Santalol: 29.06% cis-?-Santalol: 8.71% Plant Part: Wood Origin: Australia Processing Method: Steam Distilled Description / Color / Consistency: A medium, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma. Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Product Abstract: Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region, six of which are native to Australia. This species is presently harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia, under strict controls. The evergreen is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its peak for oil production. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees thus increasing efforts to establish plantations. Plant Guru sources the oil by ethical means, which includes state-sponsored auctions. Sandalwood originally comes from the Sanskrit word candanam, borrowed by the Greeks as sandanon. The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome when many temples and structures were built with it. Because of over-harvesting, this practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood is now only used for its oil.
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia * Plant Part: Leaves * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Australia * Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It can grow up to 20 feet in height and thrives in marshy areas. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its' previous harvest. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme. * Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes. * History: The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds. * Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
Thieves® essential oil is a powerful combination of Clove, Lemon, Cinnamon, Eucalyptus Radiata, and Rosemary essential oils for an aromatic blend that fills any space with a rich, spicy aroma. Inspired by the legend of four 15th-century French thieves who formulated a special aromatic combination composed of clove, rosemary, and other botanicals used while robbing the dead and dying, Thieves is one of Young Living's most popular products. With the benefits of Thieves oil including cleaning power and an irresistibly spicy scent, Young Living offers it as an essential oil blend and as an important ingredient in a full range of home cleaning and personal care products, from dish soap to toothpaste. Looking to make your home smell as clean as it looks? Diffuse Thieves oil throughout the house for an aroma that makes every room smell more like fall baking than harsh cleaning formulas
Thieves® essential oil is a powerful combination of Clove, Lemon, Cinnamon, Eucalyptus Radiata, and Rosemary essential oils for an aromatic blend that fills any space with a rich, spicy aroma. Inspired by the legend of four 15th-century French thieves who formulated a special aromatic combination composed of clove, rosemary, and other botanicals used while robbing the dead and dying, Thieves is one of Young Living's most popular products. With the benefits of Thieves oil including cleaning power and an irresistibly spicy scent, Young Living offers it as an essential oil blend and as an important ingredient in a full range of home cleaning and personal care products, from dish soap to toothpaste. Looking to make your home smell as clean as it looks? Diffuse Thieves oil throughout the house for an aroma that makes every room smell more like fall baking than harsh cleaning formulas.
Miracle Botanicals Wildcrafted Palo Santo Essential Oil - 100% Pure Bursera Graveolens - 5ml, 10ml, 30ml Sizes - Therapeutic Grade - 5ml
In Spanish, Palo Santo means "Holy Wood", and the name of this oil points to its magical and therapeutic properties. Palo Santo was used by the Incas to purify the spirit of negative energies, and is still used by Shamans and natural healers to clear and cleanse one's energy field. Palo Santo essential oil is extracted from the heartwood of the Bursera Graveolens tree, which belongs to the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh. Like Frankincense and Myrrh, Palo Santo shares similar spiritual healing benefits, while possessing insect repelling properties. Palo Santo essential oil contains notes of mint and citrus, driving away bugs and mosquitos and clearing the mind for meditation. Specific Benefits of Palo Santo Essential Oil as follows: Supports the immune system.... As a result of its detoxifying, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory constituents, Palo Santo Essential oil is an effective way of boosting the immune system, recovering from illness more quickly, and preventing future infections. Fights inflammation... Palo Santo Essential oil contains many of the same powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties as frankincense essential oil. As a result, it provides a great way to fight inflammation-based ailments, from joint pain to skin rashes. Uplifting and purifying... Palo Santo has traditionally been used for spiritual purposes. Palo Santo Essential Oil is emotionally uplifting, helps clear away negative emotions, focuses the mind, and improves concentration. Properties: Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Relaxant, Analgesic Perfumery Note: Middle Aroma: Woody, Fresh, Intense, and Slightly Minty Blends with: Bergamot, Bulgarian Rose Otto, Frankincense, Geranium, Hawaiian Sandalwood, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Vetiver
Modern life can often leave us more exhausted than inspired. We age each day as our bones grow tired and worries flood our minds. Coriander is an essential oil that allows us to slow down as days speed up. It helps support the circulatory system to increase our wellbeing. Highly effective for arthritis and rheumatism, Coriander has a pleasant and sweet aroma that can help thaw away stress and anxiety. Having long historical roots, coriander seeds were found in the ancient Egyptian tomb of Rameses II. The seeds and leaves are a wonderful domestic garnish or added spice. In Chinese medicine, Coriander is recommended to help with digestive issues and other maladies such as dysentery, piles, measles, nausea, toothaches and hernias. Coriander is an annual herb that grows to 3 feet in height and produces bright green leaves and lace-like flowers. The essential oil is extracted from the seeds through a steam distillation process. Cilantro and Coriander actually come from the same plant and are paired well as essential oils. BOTANICAL NAME: Coriandrum sativum ORIGIN: USA EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Seed NOTE: Top - Middle FAMILY: Apiaceae SYNONYM: Coriander Seed BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, and other florals AROMA: Herbaceous, bright, and sweet, with citrusy undertones CONSISTENCY: Thick COLOR: Clear - Pale Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines - no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 4 Years
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens * Plant Part: Needles and Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Spain * Description: The French Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color. * Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: Cypress French Essential Oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Lavender, Tea Tree, Lemon Myrtle and Geranium,Cedarwood, Pine, Orange, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, Rose,Jasmine, and Cardamom. * Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean. * History: The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or 'ever-living'. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshiped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death. * Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
3-Pack of NOW Essential Oils Eucalyptus, lavender, and tea tree essential oils 100% pure Eucalyptus oil may help treat ailments such as fever or cough Lavender oil has calming properties and may help reduce skin irritation Tea tree oil contains strong antiseptic and germicidal properties Highly concentrated; handle with care. Do not take orally. 1.0 fl. oz. bottles
100% Pure, Organic, Fennel essential oil
Geranium Oil is calming and supports healthy skin. A must-have oil for your home! Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant through steam distillation. Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet floral fragrance that is calming and relaxing. It has been used since ancient time by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful radiant skin, amongst other things. Geranium oil is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. Geranium oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages and also as a natural insect repellent. Majestic Pure Geranium Oil is steam distilled highest quality oil extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant; superior sourced and hand-picked. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. For topical use only, need to be diluted with a carrier oil before use. Safety Warning: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. Other than aromatherapy, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil. Keep out of the reach of pets. Essential oils can be potentially toxic to pets at certain concentrations. Cats can be especially sensitive to essential oils. Click the button at the top of this page to buy with confidence. NOTE: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Driving down a swirling road or sloshing up and down at sea is rarely fun for anyone. Nausea kicks in and BAM, the day is off track. But the day doesn't have to be ruined. A few deep inhales of Ginger's sweet and slightly spicy aroma can alleviate nausea and focus the mind. Mental fatigue and motion sickness don't stand a chance with Ginger in hand. It also aids in poor circulation, colds, achy muscles and migraines. Ginger is an exceptional addition to any massage oil. It boosts the immune system and has amazing warming qualities. Because it's aroma is so potent and powerful, Ginger should always be highly diluted when used on the skin. Many people use Ginger as a remedy for seasonal affective disorder. For thousands of years, Ginger has been a favorite domestic spice in the Eastern and Western Hemisphere. In China, fresh Ginger is used for rheumatism and bacterial dysentery. It has long been used as a digestive aid and to soothe the respiratory system. Ginger is an upright perennial herb that grows up to 3 feet in height. It has spreading thick roots that have a very strong aroma. Each year, the plant sprouts green reed-like stalk with narrow spear shaped leaves and white or yellow flowers. The root is put through a hydrodifusion extraction method to capture the essential oil. It blends wonderfully well with Fennel and other citrusy oils. BOTANICAL NAME: Zingiber officinale ORIGIN: Sri Lanka EXTRACTION METHOD: Hydrodiffusion PLANT PART: Root NOTE: Base FAMILY: Zingiberceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Fennel, Lemon, and other spices and citrus AROMA: Sweet, spicy, and similar to the aroma of Ginger candy CONSISTENCY: Thin - Medium COLOR: Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY & SHELF LIFE SAFETY: Follow general dilution guidelines - no urgent safety issues SHELF LIFE: 7 Years
Miracle Botanicals Helichrysum Gymnocephalum Essential Oil - 100% Pure Helichrysum Gymnocephalum - Therapeutic Grade - 30ml/1oz.
The Genus Helichrysum Family includes 500-600 Species throughout the World. The Highly Therapeutic Gymnocephalum Variety originates and grows Wild in Madagascar, where it is known as Rambiazina. Helichrysum Gymnocephalum essential oil has a strong, fresh, camphorous, herbaceous and earthy scent. Like most varieties of Helichrysum, Helichrysum Gymnocephalum essential oil differs significantly in chemical composition and therapeutic benefits. Helichrysum Gymnocephalum is an aromatic small yellow flower wildcrafted in Madagascar. Helichrysum Gymnocephalum essential oil helps heal the physical body through analgesic, antibacterial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, expectorant, and toning properties. Helichrysum Gymnocephalum's major chemical constituent, ?-Pinene, has been found to have an effect on free radicals in the body. Properties Perfumery Note: Middle Aroma: Fresh, Clean, and Camphorous Blends with: Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Patchouli, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.
Melora Kanuka Oil in Almond Oil contains 5% pure Kanuka oil. Kanuka oil was used by Maori people as tea tree oil for its anti-worm, anti-bacterial and insecticidal properties. Maori also used pounded kanuka seed capsules to make a poultice (dressing) for running sores. Kanuka is a plant indigenous to New Zealand and the oil is extracted by a steam distillation process. This pure Kanuka oil is then mixed with 95% almond oil which makes the perfect premix blend. Kanuka has been used for generations by New Zealand's indigenous Maori people. Kanuka essential oil is anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and has a pleasant scent. Highlights:Kanuka Oil is proven to be effective for muscle aches and cramps, warts, insect bites and stings, odour eliminator and eczema aggravated by bacterial or fungal infectionsKanuka Oil can also be used as part of your everyday health and beauty regime as bath drops ? to ease those aches and pains; with cotton buds ? for spot applications and with massage oil ? for a full body cleanseCan be used in aromatherapy as an antiseptic, for muscular discomfort, to relax skin, as an ingredient for perfume, for calmness and sleepCan also be used in cosmetics as an ingredient in soaps, creams and shampoosBlended with Almond Oil as an easy to use premixMelora is a diverse and unique range of Manuka honey and oil products sustainably and ethically sourced from remote coastal regions of New Zealand. Melora products bring together a unique blend of cultural heritage and modern technology to deliver a range of natural, Manuka-based products for health and well-being.Melora products draw on the knowledge of New Zealand?s Maori people, who have used Manuka in their traditional medicine for centuries, together with the development of modern research and clinical study.
Silky Scents Melissa (Lemon Balm) Essential Oil (Melissa Officinalis) 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade - 5 ML
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Melissa Leaf, commonly known as lemon balm, comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to nearly three feet high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers.Melissa Leaf Essential Oil is well known for its anti-depressant and uplifting properties. It is also reported to have uses as an antispamodic, bactericidal, carminative, cordial, diaphoretic, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, and tonic.Blends well with: Citrus oils and floral notes, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lemongrass, Lavenders, Bergamot, Cedarwood Virginia, Jasmine Absolute, Lemon, Marjoram Sweet, Neroli, Rose Otto (Bulgarian), and Ylang Ylang I
Nature's Kiss Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil has an aroma that can be described as a strong and uplifting, invigorating and cheerful lemon-lime scent with a top note. It is very lemon scented, more so than actual lemon essential oil. It contains 95% citral and it also contain citronellal which is the main constituent in citronella oil and Eucalyptus citriodora essential oil. Out of all the lemon oils that contain citral, many consider lemon myrtle essential oil to be the cleanest and freshest, most pleasant scent. Lemon myrtle essential oil has the highest citral purity of any of the essential oils and it is usually higher in content than even lemongrass.