View All Essential Oils
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Madagascar Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata - also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the third distillation of the oil. Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. Consistency: Thin Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas. Cautions: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.
Coriander is an annual herb that grows three feet high and is very aromatic. Coriander seeds have been used for centuries to aid digestion, and is still used today for this same benefit.* Coriander has a high linalool content which helps skin maintain complexion. Coriander can be soothing to the body. Coriander's sweet, herbaceous aroma is both relaxing and stimulating, making it a good rotation oil to use in blends to add a fresh, herbaceous note. Take a few drops internally after eating large meals to assist with digestion.* Apply to oily skin to maintain a clear complexion. Apply to the back of neck or bottom of feet to promote relaxation. After a short workout, apply to legs for a soothing massage.
100% Pure - No Additives Simply Earth's Ginger Essential Oil is 100% Pure - Non-Toxic - No Additives - Unfiltered and Undiluted with No Fillers. We guarantee it. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Here at Simply Earth we stand behind our Ginger Essential Oil, so if you aren't 100% satisfied for any purpose, we will give you a 100% refund. Info About the Product Main Constituents: Limonene: 4.4%; Menthadienols: 35.2% Botanical Name: Cymbopogan martini var sofia Origin: India Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Plant Part: Grass Note: Middle Family: Zingiberceae Blends Well With: Cananga, Geranium, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Cedarwood and essential oils that are floral in nature Aroma: Sharp, green scent with peppery and lemony undertones Consistency: Thin Color: Yellow to light brown
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum. Origin: Australia. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Common Uses: Sandalwood essential oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood essential oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Strength of Aroma: Medium. Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood Australian essential oil has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Add 1 drop to wrist to use as a perfume. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair-making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects. Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin. Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect. Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner. Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.
One of the many reasons people choose Edens Garden is because we offer the such a wide range of oils. Hyssop is a rare oil with many therapeutic properties. With it's pleasing herbal, camphoraceous aroma it can help fight the common cold while at the same time lifting the spirits. Known as "holy herb," Hyssop is renowned for its healing effects. Used in sacred places, its medicinal benefits include clearing and strengthening the lungs, calming the digestive system, and boosting the immune system. Possessing a remarkable herbaceous aroma with hints of sweetness, Hyssop has a history as a ritual herb. Although it is mentioned in the Bible, the reference is more likely linked to wild marjoram or oregano. Today, Hyssop is regularly used in aromatherapy applications. A gorgeous perennial evergreen subshrub, Hyssop has a woody stem, small lance-shaped leaves and sprouts purplish-blue flowers. The entire plant is put through a steam distillation process to extract the essential oil. Try blending Hyssop with Eucalyptus or other camphoraceous oils to create something unique.BOTANICAL NAME: Hyssopus officinalis CHEMOTYPE/ VARIETY: Pinocamphone/ Cineole ORIGIN: France EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Whole Plant NOTE: Middle FAMILY: Lamiaceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Eucalyptus, and other camphoraceous aromas AROMA: Herbaceous, slightly-sweet, and camphorous CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles**SAFETY: Dilute to 0.3% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as convulsions in those prone to seizures. Due to potential methyleugenol content, may be carcinogenic - always follow maximum dilution guideline. Avoid using if pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not use with children under age 2 SHELF LIFE: 4 Years
Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume; it is widely used for its calming and relaxing qualities which continue to be Lavender's most notable qualities. Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Add to bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet to promote a restful night's sleep. Due to Lavender's versatile properties, it is considered the must-have oil to have on hand at all times. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet at bedtime. Keep a bottle of Lavender on hand to soothe occasional skin irritations. Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender with water in a spray bottle. Take internally to reduce anxious feelings.* Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts.
Buy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they bec
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens Plant Part: Needles and Twigs Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean. Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis Extraction Method: Steam distilled Aroma: Light, fresh, green citrus Origin: Spain Melissa Leaf Essential Oil is well known for its anti-depressant and uplifting properties. It is also reported to have uses as an antispamodic, bactericidal, carminative, cordial, diaphoretic, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, and tonic. History Melissa comes from the Greek for 'Honey Bee'. It was used to give comfort and drive away sadness.
100% Pure, Organic Therapeutic Grade Myrrh 10ml Essential Oil Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Comes in 10ml amber glass essential oil bottle. European Dropper Cap included Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm earthy aroma with notes of wood and balsamic . What sets Healing Solutions Essential Oils apart is superior cultivation of ingredients that are the best in the world. Combined with superior distillation and bottling care process, We GUARANTEE that our oils are aromatically superior and more effective than any other oils - if you disagree we will refund your money!
Botanical Name: Aniba Rosaeodora * Plant Part: Wood * Extraction Method: Steam Distillation * Origin: Brazil * Description: Rosewood is a small evergreen tree now controlled as an endangered species by the Government of Brazil. It has a reddish bark and heartwood. As with all of our oils, we ethically source our products. In this case, it involves attending Government sponsored auctions. * Color: Clear to pale yellow * Common Uses: Rosewood is credited with being a Bactericidal, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic cellular stimulant, immune system stimulant, tissue regenerator, tonic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, and as an aphrodisiac. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Top * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: cedarwood, frankincense, geranium, rosemary, mandarin, ylang ylang. * Aromatic Scent: Rosewood has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, a chemical which can be transformed into a number of derivatives of value to the flavor and fragrance industries. *
100% PureMentha spicata Ingredients: 100% pure spearmint oil Aroma: Refreshing, mintyBenefits: Cooling, invigorating, stimulatingAbout Spearmint Oil
Spikenard 5 milliliter
contains Clove Oil,eucalyptus oil, cinnamon oil, rosemary oil, lemon oil