View All Essential Oils
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Madagascar Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata - also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the third distillation of the oil. Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. Consistency: Thin Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas. Cautions: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.
Nature's Kiss Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil has an aroma that can be described as a strong and uplifting, invigorating, and cheerful lemon-lime scent with a top note. It is very lemon scented, more so than actual lemon essential oil. It contains 95% citral and it also contain citronellal which is the main constituent in citronella oil and Eucalyptus citriodora essential oil. Out of all the lemon oils that contain citral, many consider lemon myrtle essential oil to be the cleanest and freshest, most pleasant scent.
This Australian tea tree relative offers the protecting power of tea tree with an uplifting aroma similar to lemon. The aromatherapy effects of its lemony-sweet citral and citronellal constituents have earned it the nickname happy oil. Lemon tea tree's purifying properties make it ideal for air diffusion and homemade cleaning products.
May chang?also called mountain pepper, exotic verbena, and tropical verbena?is a small tropical tree native to China, Indonesia, Taiwan, and other parts of Southeast Asia. The tree is known for its beautifully-scented flowers and foliage, and its berries that look like little peppercorns. The aroma is most often compared to lemongrass, but is considered to be lighter and sweeter. May Chang?s leaves, flowers, berries, and bark, have long been used in traditional Chinese practices, but it's only recently that the essential oil has been used in aromatherapy. Plant Part Used Berries and leaves Extraction Method Steam distillation Aroma Strong. Strong, sweet and citrus-like. Benefits Eases occasional stress and tension of the body and mind. Uplifts moods and calms the occasional nervous mind. Promotes mental clarity and optimism. Supports tranquil serenity. Blends Well With Bay, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Chamomile, Coriander Seed, Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang History of May Chang May chang has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese practices. Other traditional uses include use in candles, soaps, perfumes, deodorants, and massage oils?which all go perfectly with may chang?s lovely lemony aroma. Today, the oil is also used in air fresheners and household cleaners, to provide a clean-smelling citrus scent. Using May Chang Oil All essential oil recipes are for aromatherapy use only and are not for ingesting! Be Alert Enjoy a mental boost that gets you through the newest challenge?feel rejuvenated, optimistic and re-energized! 6 drops May Chang Oil 4 drops Orange Oil 4 drops Rosemary Oil 2 drops Coriander Seed Oil So Long, Stress! Tension-filled
USDA Certified Organic Tea Tree (Melaleuca) Essential Oil. 30 ml (1 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Essential Oils - A Powerful Gift An essential oil is a concentrated, volatile, aromatic liquid that is obtained from the fruits, seeds, flowers, bark, stems, roots, leaves or other parts of a plant. This is most commonly accomplished by steam distillation. Purity and Quality. Equally as Important Plant Therapy's standards of quality are some of the strictest in the industry. Before we sell an essential oil we do everything possible to establish that it is 100% pure, natural, AND of the highest quality. To ensure that each oil meets these strict standards, Plant Therapy works directly with world renowned essential oil expert, Robert Tisserand, and several analytical laboratories. OUR STORY What makes Plant Therapy the best essential oil company? The PEOPLE. The owners. The management team. The aromatherapist team. The customer service team. The warehouse team. And last but not least, the BEST customers. We go above and beyond just selling the highest quality essential oils. That is why we created the first ever full line of KidSafe® synergies. Formulated by Robert Tisserand, parents can know without a doubt that they are helping bless the lives of their children with the safest and most effective oils on the market for their young ones. "Our ultimate goal is not to be the largest essential oil company; it is to positively impact the lives of as many people as humanly possible. Ultimately, we feel this is possible only by providing our customers with an exceptional experience that keeps them coming back. By selling such a high quality product at an affordable price, we not only positively affect the lives of our customers, it also gives us the financial means by which we can help those who are less fortunate to live a happier, healthier, and more productive life."
Oregano Essential Oil 4 OZ Pure and All Natural Wildcrafted and 100% Pure and Natural Therapeutic Grade
Oregano is a member of the Labiatae family. Its name is derived from oreganos, meaning "joy of the mountains." Oregano is native to the Mediterranean and is a perennial plant with a strong aromatic scent. Oregano essential oil contains flavonoids, a powerful antioxidant and anti inflammatory compound. Oregano essential oil has strong antiviral properties, keeping infections and colds at bay. It also is an effective analgesic, meaning it reduces pain and discomfort associated with bruises, rheumatism, arthritis, ankylosis, insect bites and even toothache pain. Its exceptionally powerful anti-microbial properties aid in the prevention of infections and to eliminate fungi such as athlete's foot and lice infestation.
Clove Bud Essential Oil 10 ml (0.33 fl. Oz.) - GCMS Tested, 100% Pure, Undiluted and Therapeutic Grade
? Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum L. ? Main Constituent: Eugenol: 81.29%. Ever wonder where Clove Bud Essential Oil gets its properties from? ? Eugenol makes up 90 percent of the Clove Bud Essential Oil and provides potent antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Eugenol also causes Clove Oil to have warming and stimulating properties making it a popular choice among aromatherapists. ? Plant Part: Buds. ? Origin: Indonesia. ? Processing Method: Steam-distilled. ? Description / Color / Consistency: A clear pale yellow to yellow liquid of medium consistency. ? Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium aroma, Clove Bud Essential Oil smells like the actual spice. ? Blends Well With: Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Rose. About Clove Bud: ? Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). ? At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves that are sold commercially. ? The word 'clove' comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. ? Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.
Cajeput is a cousin to the more well known tea tree oil and is found primarily in Indonesia and the hotter regions of Australia. Our cajeput is 100% Pure, steam distilled, and a product of Indonesia. The botanical name is Melaleuca cajuputi.
Young Living Cedarwood Oil 15millilter
ROMAN CHAMOMILE 5% Absolute Essential Oil (5 mL Euro Dropper) - 100% PURE Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Arthemis nobilis - Essential Oil By Oakland Gardens
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil - (5% Roman Chamomile Essential Oil in Safflower Carrier Oil; READY TO USE).....Botanical Name:Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum nobile Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled Parts Used: Flowers Note Classification: Middle Aroma: Fresh, rich, sweet, fruity, apple-like aroma Largest Producing Countries: USA, Hungary, Italy, and France Traditional Use: Chamomile has been used as a strewing herb. The oil is used in perfumery and has a high ester content. Benefits: Roman chamomile gives a blend a warm fruity note. Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose, tea tree Of Interest: In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun god. Roman chamomile is used in aromatherapy for its skin benefiting properties, and it adds a calming aspect to a blend, which may help in times of tension. IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only. .....Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.
Rosehip Oil for Face, Nails, Hair and Skin From Majestic Pure - 100% Pure, Organic Cold Pressed Premium Rose Hip Seed Oil, 4 oz
Looking for a natural, but also effective, skin care oil? 100% PURE ROSEHIP OIL - ORGANIC - Cold pressed, fresh and high quality, no additives or fillers. Rose hip oil is extracted from the seeds and seed cases of a rose bush (Rosa Moschata or Rosa Canina). The oil from the plant contains retinol (vitamin A), vitamin C, and essential fatty acids. These combined nutrients make it a great skincare product, packed full of natural anti-oxidants. When these ingredients are put together they make an extremely beneficial moisturizer. Rosehip plant oil can be also used in body creams, lotions and massage oils. For topical use only. Safety Warning: ? For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. ? Rub a very small amount on the inside of your elbow area to test for any allergic reaction before use. Click the button at the top of this page to buy with confidence. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.