View All Essential Oils
Rosemary has a herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous aroma that is clarifying and invigorating. It is a stimulant and used to help sharpen memory and clear the mind as well as increase mental awareness. It can aid in increasing circulation and relieving pain in the joints. Rosemary is also said to help control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.
Botanical Name: Santalum Spicatum Main Constituents: cis-?-Santalol: 29.06% cis-?-Santalol: 8.71% Plant Part: Wood Origin: Australia Processing Method: Steam Distilled Description / Color / Consistency: A medium, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma. Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Product Abstract: Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region, six of which are native to Australia. This species is presently harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia, under strict controls. The evergreen is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its peak for oil production. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees thus increasing efforts to establish plantations. Plant Guru sources the oil by ethical means, which includes state-sponsored auctions. Sandalwood originally comes from the Sanskrit word candanam, borrowed by the Greeks as sandanon. The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome when many temples and structures were built with it. Because of over-harvesting, this practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood is now only used for its oil.
Basil has a warm, spicy, yet herbal aroma known to reduce anxious feelings. Basil provides great benefits to both the mind and body due to its high linalool content, making it an ideal application to help reduce feelings of tension when applied to the temples and back of the neck. Basil is commonly used in cooking to add a fresh, herbal flavor to meats, pastas, and entrée dishes, and it is also cooling to the skin. When diffused, Basil helps promote focus and a stress-relieving experience. Diffuse to promote a sense of focus while studying or reading. Massage with wintergreen and carrier oil on back of neck for a stress-relieving experience. Take a drop internally to provide soothing support during menstrual cycle.* Add to your favorite Italian dishes for a refreshing taste.
Massage therapists often tout Cumin essential oil as the secret ingredient of deep relaxation. With a peppery and rich aroma, Cumin helps improve circulation and rid the mind of worry and stress. It can aid digestive issues and painful migraines. Cumin not only has a bountiful level antioxidant qualities, it also can help bring focus to a foggy mental state. Dating back to early Mediterranean empires, Cumin has been used as a traditional Middle Eastern Spice and is one of the main ingredients of curry. Cumin is used by many Ayurvedic medicine practitioners to stimulate the digestive system and help remedy colic and dyspepsia. The main constituent of the essential oil is cumin aldehyde but the characteristic odor is probably due to monoterpenes and dihydrocuminaldehyde. The aldehyde content ranges between 35 and 63 percent. It also contains p-cymene, phellandrene and cuminyl alcohol. Cumin is the dried seed of a green annual herb with feathery leaves and small pink flowers. The essential oil is extracted through steam distillation and is clear in color. Cumin blends wonderfully well with other oils that possess a spicy aroma. BOTANICAL NAME: Cuminum cyminum ORIGIN: Egypt EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Seed NOTE: Base FAMILY: Apiaceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Coriander, and other spices AROMA: Spicy, peppery, warm, and true to Cumin used in cooking foods, such as chile CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Clear **Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to 0.4% when using topically. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as phototoxicity SHELF LIFE: 2 Years
Peppermint Oil is a pure, natural essential oil and is used as a flavoring as well as in aromatherapy. Use In: Use natural peppermint oil in hard candy, general candy making, cakes, cookies, frosting, ice cream and a wide variety of other baking and confectionery applications. Note: When substituting these flavors for extracts, use ¼ to ½ teaspoon for 1 teaspoon of extract. ?Kosher certified ?Gluten-free ?Appropriate for use in chocolates and coatings (typical use is ¼ to ½ teaspoon per pound) Mentha piperita (United States) Food grade Steam Distilled Powerful, minty scent and flavor All of our essential oils are appropriate for therapeutic use and are quality tested and lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking. ? Quality tested ? 100% pure botanical oils ? Lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking
USDA Certified Organic Citronella Essential Oil. 10 ml (1/3 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Details: Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is USDA Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus Origin: Indonesia Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Leaves Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Citronella has a lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon with subtle wood tones. Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Orange and Pine. Suggested Uses: Citronella essential oil is popularly used as an insect repellent. Combine equal parts of Citronella, Organic Lemongrass and Cinnamon Leaf, add to water or witch hazel and use as an all-natural insect or head lice repellent. To help combat cold and flu,diffuse into the air equal parts of Citronella and Cinnamon Leaf. Add to your favorite carrier oil to help with perspiration. Add 1 drop of Citronella and 2 drops of Organic Tea Tree to 1 Tablespoon of Coconut oil to use on fungal skin infections. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Clary Sage by Aura Cacia 0.5 oz EssOil ClarySage 0.5 oz EssOil Product Clary sage is a biennial herbaceous member of the mint family. It grows up to three feet high with large hairy leaves and a stunning single stem flower stalk that is covered with fragrant pink and white flowers borne among leafy violet-colored bracts. There are hundreds of species of sage but clary is unique and virtually never mistaken for another plant. Suggested Use As a dietary supplement Dilute properly. Skin toner 6 drops lavender 7 drops clary sage 1 drop chamomile 4 drops lemon 2 oz. water. Balance mood 5 drops each of clary sage and bergamot in a candle lamp diffuser. - Or as directed by your healthcare professional. Other Ingredients Salvia sclarea (clary sage) Oil Warnings Keep out of reach of children. As with all dietary supplements consult your healthcare professional before use. See product label for more information.
Sage Dalmatian Oil - Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free. - Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals. - All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oi - Sage Dalmatian Pure Essential Oil (0.50 oz, ZIN: 305454): An herb of ancient repute, the Romans called it herba sacra, "sacred herb". Sage is an oil to be used carefully, since over-using it can be toxic. However it is well known for its usefulness with oily skin and hair. Some say it promotes hair growth. Sage is native to the mediterranean region but cultivated worldwide especially in Albania, China, France, Greece, Italy, Turkey, the USA and Yugoslavia. The oil is used extensively as flavoring in both the food and beverage indus
Geranium Oil is calming and supports healthy skin. A must-have oil for your home! Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant through steam distillation. Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet floral fragrance that is calming and relaxing. It has been used since ancient time by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful radiant skin, amongst other things. Geranium oil is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. Geranium oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages and also as a natural insect repellent. Majestic Pure Geranium Oil is steam distilled highest quality oil extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant; superior sourced and hand-picked. Our oils are by far the most effective on the market. For topical use only, need to be diluted with a carrier oil before use. Safety Warning: For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. Other than aromatherapy, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil. Keep out of the reach of pets. Essential oils can be potentially toxic to pets at certain concentrations. Cats can be especially sensitive to essential oils. Click the button at the top of this page to buy with confidence. NOTE: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum Origin: Egypt Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian essential oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice. Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli and Nutmeg. Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian essential oil has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose. Cautions: Possible drug interactions. Suggested Uses: Diffuse Geranium Egyptian into the air to relax the mind and help with insomnia. Add a few drops to a bath, lotion or cream to help with eczema, re-hydrate skin, and overall skin complexion. Dilute Geranium in your shampoo to help with head lice. Please Note : The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Origin: France Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Common Uses: Properties of Lavender Population essential oil include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. This Lavender is grown at a high pristine elevation over 3,500 feet, creating a highly exotic and complex lavender oil. Mellowed by the long daylight hours in high latitude, moderate rainfall and sandy soil, this Lavender rivals the best of the world's great lavenders. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties that will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang. Aromatic Scent: Lavender Population essential oil has a sweet, green scent that speaks well of therapy. Suggested Uses: Diffuse Lavender Population essential oil into the air or add a few drops to a warm bath to help with allergies, anorexia, dizziness, sleeplessness, hay fever, headaches, depression, trauma, anxiety, hysteria, fear, nightmares, irritability, nervous tension and as an insect repellent. Apart from that it can assist to lift depression, sooth irritability and relieve stress. When added to a lotion or cream it can help with sleeplessness and nightmares. Lavender is also greatly known for helping with burns.
?V? Essentials Lavender 100% Pure Natural Premium Essential Oil for Anxiety and Stress Relief, 4 fl. oz. with Glass Dropper
aVo Lavender Essential Oil is 100% PURE, PREMIUM, and undiluted with no preservatives! This lavender oil is vegan, all-natural, and therapeutic grade. Purity and quality are our top priority, and we stand behind the integrity of our products. Why Use Lavender Oil? Lavender Oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its powerful therapeutic properties and wonderful fragrant aroma. This naturally derived premium oil offers relief for anxiety and stress, headaches, migraines, and allergies among many other uses along with the added benefit of being a natural insect repellent. The smooth, relaxing aroma and healing properties of our Lavender Oil make it perfect for aromatherapy, natural healing, and household use. Our lavender plants are grown without the use of pesticides, herbicides or any other harmful additives. Why Bulgarian Lavender Oil? As one of the largest suppliers of Lavender in the world, Bulgaria's unique climate and soil conditions ensure that lavender grown here is of the finest quality. The percentage of air humidity, temperature and precipitation at the right time of the year all contribute to the cultivation of lavender that yields a very high percentage of premium lavender oil. When comparing Bulgarian Lavender to other Lavenders such as French, most people prefer the sweeter, smoother, and less camphoraceous aroma of Bulgarian Lavender Oil over the others. Our oil has an unrivaled fresh scent that blends beautifully with other essential oils. Directions for Use: This product is highly concentrated. NEVER massage UNDILUTED oils, but rather always use a quality carrier oil. Add 5 drops of Lavender oil per 10ml of carrier oil. Use 1-2 drops for babies and the elderly. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
USDA Certified Organic Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil. 10 ml (1/3 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is USDA Certified. * Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriadora * Plant Part: Leaves & Twigs * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: India * Description: The Eucalyptus tree is a tall evergreen that grows over 250 feet tall. The young trees have bluish-green leaves, while mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale gray bark often covered in a white powder. * Color: Colorless to very pale yellow liquid. * Common Uses: Organic Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It can also be used combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Strength of Aroma: Medium * Blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Citronella, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Frankincense, Spearmint and Tea Tree. * Aromatic Scent: Organic Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil has a camphoraceous odor with a sweet, citronella scent. * History: Lemon Eucalyptus has been used historically to combat fevers, cold and flu symptoms. It also has been used for over 100 years to combat sinus issues. * Cautions: Organic Eucalyptus Lemon Oil should be used in dilution, and be avoided during pregnancy. It is considered toxic if taken internally, non-irritant and non-sensitive. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy