C.O. Bigelow Essential Oil - OreganoBuy C.O. Bigelow Perfume Essential Oils - These are high quality, steam distilled pure extracts of plants, sourced from all over the world. They are not oily in nature, but volatile, having a great ability to diffuse and evaporate in to the surrounding air. It is the true connoisseur of beauty products that finds infinite uses from Essential Oils and will always incorporate them into their routines and into their homes. The more one becomes familiar with the oils, the more indispensable they ...
Botanical Name: Origanum Vulgare L * Plant Part: Herb * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Origin: Spain * Description: Origanum is a hardy, bushy perennial herb that grows up to 90cm (35 in) with a straight stem covered in hair. The leaves are dark green and oval in shape. It will also have a profusion of pink flowers clustered in heads at the top of the branches. * Color: Light yellow to reddish yellow liquid. * Common Uses: Oregano Essential Oil is said to have the following properties: analgesic, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic. Due to high carvacol content, Oregano Essential Oil is considered to be "nature's cure all" as it is reputed to have one of the best antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. It can also be used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men's fragrances. *
Oregano is a very powerful essential oil and its use should be approached with care. Oregano essential oil can be used in cleaning products when seasonal illness is present. When very well diluted, it can also be used for the achy joints associated with aging.
USDA Certified Organic Oregano Essential Oil. 10 ml (1/3 oz). 100% Pure, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade.
Organic Oregano is a very powerful essential oil and its use should be approached with care. Oregano essential oil can be used in cleaning products when seasonal illness is present. When very well diluted, it can also be used for the achy joints associated with aging.